KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

débordement

English translation: outflanking


01:23 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rugby
French term or phrase: débordement
What a player does when in possession of the ball to avoid tacklers.
Michael McCain
France
English translation:outflanking
Explanation:
:-}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-25 02:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sidestepping.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-25 02:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that outflank(ing) is better. And that to sidestep is crocheter.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outflanking
Nick Lingris
2passing shotgad


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débordement
outflanking


Explanation:
:-}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-07-25 02:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sidestepping.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-25 02:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that outflank(ing) is better. And that to sidestep is crocheter.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: confirmed by dicos (is in all of mine). my personal translation would be 'run like hell' ;-)
2 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: Dunno. "flank" suggests to me a run on the touchline side whereas you might "déborder" on the infield side. Not that I can think of anything better ... Run wide of someone, maybe?
7 hrs
  -> Simply 'avoid' perhaps?

agree  Timothy Barton: dodge, swerve etc... are also good.
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
débordement
passing shot


Explanation:
I'm not sure, though, this is a guess. I know this is the meaning in the context of tennis.

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: with the word "tacklers" in the question, this is obviously not tennis !!! (but rather rugby or football) :-)))
8 hrs
  -> ok, thanks:)