butée anti-écrasement

English translation: safety spotter

French term or phrase:butée anti-écrasement
English translation:safety spotter
Entered by: French Foodie

15:44 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / weight training
French term or phrase: butée anti-écrasement
From the description of safety features on a weight training bench.

I imagine this is some sort of self-spotting device so the people don't drop the weights and crush themselves (lovely!).

Calling all body builders!!

MTIA
French Foodie
safety spotters
Explanation:
Spotters used to be people :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-23 16:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Weight BenchesGym - Weight Benches. ... Adjustable safety spotters allow you to push yourself to the limit with peace of mind. The Bar Catches and Safety Spotters can be ...
http://www.gungfu.com/cart-htm/exercise_gear_gym_equipment_b...

Buy at Fitness-Equipment.Com Olympic Weight Bench with UprigntsAdjustable safety spotters allow you to push yourself to the limit with peace of mind. ... Weight Bench Flat Olympic Bench, Weight Bench Flat Olympic Bench ...
http://www.fitness-equipment.com/acatalog/Fitness_Equipment_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-23 17:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised my 2 refs were for the same product - but plenty of other examples for "safety spotters", and, as Sheila says, "spotters" on its own.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
I think it's important to keep the word safety, as spotter on its own could lead to confusion with the actual people who do spotting.
Many thanks, Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safety spotters
Dr Sue Levy
4anti-crush stop
Carlos Segura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-crush stop


Explanation:
I propose this, but I'm no body-builder!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butée anti-écrasement
safety spotters


Explanation:
Spotters used to be people :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-23 16:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free Weight BenchesGym - Weight Benches. ... Adjustable safety spotters allow you to push yourself to the limit with peace of mind. The Bar Catches and Safety Spotters can be ...
http://www.gungfu.com/cart-htm/exercise_gear_gym_equipment_b...

Buy at Fitness-Equipment.Com Olympic Weight Bench with UprigntsAdjustable safety spotters allow you to push yourself to the limit with peace of mind. ... Weight Bench Flat Olympic Bench, Weight Bench Flat Olympic Bench ...
http://www.fitness-equipment.com/acatalog/Fitness_Equipment_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-23 17:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised my 2 refs were for the same product - but plenty of other examples for "safety spotters", and, as Sheila says, "spotters" on its own.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think it's important to keep the word safety, as spotter on its own could lead to confusion with the actual people who do spotting.
Many thanks, Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: or simply spotters - more info on this website: http://www.bodybuilding.com/fun/topicoftheweek31.htm
30 mins
  -> thanks Sheila :-)

agree  S K
1 hr
  -> thanks Siobhan :-)