KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

crochet de déchargement anti-basculement

English translation: safety catch


15:48 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / weight training
French term or phrase: crochet de déchargement anti-basculement
From the description of safety feature on a weight bench.

I've found lots of no-tip/tip-proof in reference to the bench itself, but I think this is more to prevent the bar from tipping over when taking the weights off...

Any avid body builders out there?

MTIA
French Foodie
English translation:safety catch
Explanation:
They seem to have translated this as 'safety catch' in Decathlon's website.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.decathlon.co.uk/EN/Product_arborescence/FITNESS/F...

http://www.decathlon.fr/Magasin/produit.asp?int_DeptId=2300&...


Performance
Dossier inclinable 3 niveaux. Crochets anti-basculement de déchargement.

Evolutivité
Dossier inclinable 3 niveaux. Crochets anti-basculement de déchargement.
Confort
Sellerie dense.
Rangement


Extendability
3-position incline backrest. Safety catches.

Comfort
Preacher curl and leg stations included. Curl bar stand. Max capacity 100kg

Storage
Thick upholstery.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-10-23 17:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: locking hooks

* Rollers: leg exerciser with large comfortable rollers.
* Adjustable uprights
* Upholstery: thick comfortable padded bench
* Various bench positions
* Security: locking hooks for security
* Disc storage rods
* Bars: accommodates 5ft and 6ft bars


http://www.simplyfitnessequipment.co.uk/Benches/Marcy-Foldaw...


I've also seen 'locking pins'


See this article for more information on safety features. It also mentions 'spotters' - cf. the question you asked earlier:

Other safety tips apply to bench-pressing, but these will allow you to overcome the most common problems associated with this exercise. Always check pins, collars, and other safety devices. Don't assume they are correctly in place.


http://www.supplecity.com/articles/benchsafely.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-23 17:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Lack Of A Spotter.
This is a disadvantage only until you take advantage of it. Having no spotter can be very dangerous; being trapped under a heavy bar is deadly, literally. All you need to fix this problem is to find a training partner or spotter (friend or family), or invest in a power rack. Power racks have pins in them set at proper heights so that if you drop or lose control of the weight, it falls on the pins, not your neck.

http://www.bodybuilding.com/fun/topicoftheweek31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-10-23 17:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Here are guidelines for the correct set-up and execution of the full squat exercise.

Spotters
Spotters offer protection as you move the bar to the starting and ending positions prior to the lift and back in to the rack at the end of the movement. Make certain they know how many repetitions you are performing, know proper spotting technique, and are able to clearly communicate with you as they assist. The number of spotters depends upon the load, the experience and strength of the spotters and lifter, and the ability of the lifter.

The Power Rack
A power rack has a full cage and is built specifically to catch the bar if you are unable to stand back up. Put the safety catch pins low enough so you can squat full depth without hitting them on the way down but high enough that they will prevent a total collapse of the weight onto your body should you miss the lift.

Position the hooks so that the weighted bar will touch just below the insertion points of your clavicle to your sternum as you face it. This gives you adequate height on the bar to safely lift it out of the hooks and then replace it after the lift is completed.

http://sportsmedicine.about.com/od/strengthtraining/a/howtos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-10-23 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mara, I'm not sure whether 'power rack' is the answer to your previous question. I think it is 'spotter' - but may be wrong. It's been a few years since I last went to the gym ;-))

Here is another article, which deals with power racks etc. I've highlighted the safety features with asterisks:


Rugged construction and easy adjustments make working out on the F430 power rack enjoyable and quick.

Power cages are used in serious gyms across America, now for a low price it can be the center of physical fitness for your home. It's rectangular shape is easy to accommodate in most homes and apartments.

Easy adjustments make your workout enjoyable and quick. Giving you a rapid path to good health, physical fitness and the body you really want. Adjustable Spotter Arms are included for safe solo workouts.

Combine the Power Rack with the BodyCraft Lat / Low Row Attachment, Dip Handles, and Flat / Incline / Decline Bench for a complete Strength Training System.

FRAME: Rugged 12 gauge, 2" X 3" Steel Tubing. The entire unit measures 52" deep x 48" wide x 80" tall and holes for safety spotter arms and bar hooks are spaces just under 2" apart. Weight capacity for the cage is 1000 Lbs.

***SAFETY: Easy Spring Pin Adjustments on Safety Spotters and Bar Catches***. Safety, confidence and results go hand in hand. When you have an effective unit with safety conscience features you will have the confidence to work hard towards the results you want


http://www.homegymcenter.com/bodycraft-power-rack.htm


Here is a photo - and description of a power rack:

http://store.homegymcenter.com/product.php?xProd=157&xSec=17

INTRODUCTORY PRICE - This brand new model offers the best value in a power rack. Fire up your workouts on one of the first inventions that allowed weightlifters to workout safely and effectively, the classic Power Rack! You won't find a more affordable power rack that can use a selectorized weight stack at this price.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Sheila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an offloading anti-topple safety catch
xxxlinnilulu
2safety catch
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crochet de déchargement anti-basculement
an offloading anti-topple safety catch


Explanation:
a special safety hook to prevent the equipment falling over when the weights are removed. A stabilising device.

xxxlinnilulu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crochet de déchargement anti-basculement
safety catch


Explanation:
They seem to have translated this as 'safety catch' in Decathlon's website.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.decathlon.co.uk/EN/Product_arborescence/FITNESS/F...

http://www.decathlon.fr/Magasin/produit.asp?int_DeptId=2300&...


Performance
Dossier inclinable 3 niveaux. Crochets anti-basculement de déchargement.

Evolutivité
Dossier inclinable 3 niveaux. Crochets anti-basculement de déchargement.
Confort
Sellerie dense.
Rangement


Extendability
3-position incline backrest. Safety catches.

Comfort
Preacher curl and leg stations included. Curl bar stand. Max capacity 100kg

Storage
Thick upholstery.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-10-23 17:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: locking hooks

* Rollers: leg exerciser with large comfortable rollers.
* Adjustable uprights
* Upholstery: thick comfortable padded bench
* Various bench positions
* Security: locking hooks for security
* Disc storage rods
* Bars: accommodates 5ft and 6ft bars


http://www.simplyfitnessequipment.co.uk/Benches/Marcy-Foldaw...


I've also seen 'locking pins'


See this article for more information on safety features. It also mentions 'spotters' - cf. the question you asked earlier:

Other safety tips apply to bench-pressing, but these will allow you to overcome the most common problems associated with this exercise. Always check pins, collars, and other safety devices. Don't assume they are correctly in place.


http://www.supplecity.com/articles/benchsafely.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-10-23 17:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Lack Of A Spotter.
This is a disadvantage only until you take advantage of it. Having no spotter can be very dangerous; being trapped under a heavy bar is deadly, literally. All you need to fix this problem is to find a training partner or spotter (friend or family), or invest in a power rack. Power racks have pins in them set at proper heights so that if you drop or lose control of the weight, it falls on the pins, not your neck.

http://www.bodybuilding.com/fun/topicoftheweek31.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-10-23 17:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Here are guidelines for the correct set-up and execution of the full squat exercise.

Spotters
Spotters offer protection as you move the bar to the starting and ending positions prior to the lift and back in to the rack at the end of the movement. Make certain they know how many repetitions you are performing, know proper spotting technique, and are able to clearly communicate with you as they assist. The number of spotters depends upon the load, the experience and strength of the spotters and lifter, and the ability of the lifter.

The Power Rack
A power rack has a full cage and is built specifically to catch the bar if you are unable to stand back up. Put the safety catch pins low enough so you can squat full depth without hitting them on the way down but high enough that they will prevent a total collapse of the weight onto your body should you miss the lift.

Position the hooks so that the weighted bar will touch just below the insertion points of your clavicle to your sternum as you face it. This gives you adequate height on the bar to safely lift it out of the hooks and then replace it after the lift is completed.

http://sportsmedicine.about.com/od/strengthtraining/a/howtos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-10-23 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mara, I'm not sure whether 'power rack' is the answer to your previous question. I think it is 'spotter' - but may be wrong. It's been a few years since I last went to the gym ;-))

Here is another article, which deals with power racks etc. I've highlighted the safety features with asterisks:


Rugged construction and easy adjustments make working out on the F430 power rack enjoyable and quick.

Power cages are used in serious gyms across America, now for a low price it can be the center of physical fitness for your home. It's rectangular shape is easy to accommodate in most homes and apartments.

Easy adjustments make your workout enjoyable and quick. Giving you a rapid path to good health, physical fitness and the body you really want. Adjustable Spotter Arms are included for safe solo workouts.

Combine the Power Rack with the BodyCraft Lat / Low Row Attachment, Dip Handles, and Flat / Incline / Decline Bench for a complete Strength Training System.

FRAME: Rugged 12 gauge, 2" X 3" Steel Tubing. The entire unit measures 52" deep x 48" wide x 80" tall and holes for safety spotter arms and bar hooks are spaces just under 2" apart. Weight capacity for the cage is 1000 Lbs.

***SAFETY: Easy Spring Pin Adjustments on Safety Spotters and Bar Catches***. Safety, confidence and results go hand in hand. When you have an effective unit with safety conscience features you will have the confidence to work hard towards the results you want


http://www.homegymcenter.com/bodycraft-power-rack.htm


Here is a photo - and description of a power rack:

http://store.homegymcenter.com/product.php?xProd=157&xSec=17

INTRODUCTORY PRICE - This brand new model offers the best value in a power rack. Fire up your workouts on one of the first inventions that allowed weightlifters to workout safely and effectively, the classic Power Rack! You won't find a more affordable power rack that can use a selectorized weight stack at this price.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Sheila.