en stage d’oxygénation

English translation: altitude training

French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: en stage d’oxygénation
L'équipe est partie en stage d’oxygénation dans les Alpes...

I understand that this is part of the training programme for the (handball) sportsmen. But what's the equivalent term in English? Many thanks.
anna purna
France
English translation:altitude training
Explanation:
Because of the atmosphere at high altitude, it is very useful training. It helps increase oxygen in the blood, hence its effects are similar to that of using EPO.

See: http://www.google.com/search?q=epo altitude&sourceid=mozilla...

(Note I haven't included "training" in the search, but most sites are to do with that.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-10-31 10:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: http://www.sportsci.org/jour/0001/pf.html

"Altitude exposure combined with training near sea level (living high, training low) enhances endurance performance at sea level by increasing oxygen transport to muscles."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-31 10:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is useful for all sports. Note the title of this page is "Altitude Training for Sea-Level Competition":

http://www.sportsci.org/traintech/altitude/wgh.html

There are many similar sites. There is much discussion over whether one should live high and train low, live high and train high or live low and train high, but all agree that altitude exposure is goof for sea-level competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-31 10:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the hits for "stage d'oxygénation". Have you noticed how many times Font Romeu, Val d'Isère etc... show up?
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I see now that it's not ridiculous for a handball team to devote some time to altitude training!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6altitude training
Timothy Barton
3oxygenation training
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en stage d’oxygénation
oxygenation training


Explanation:
garners some convincing googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-31 10:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"oxygenation course" also gets it share of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: 800 googles in French; a couple of dozen for each suggestion in English. Though I don't want to sound too critical, as you did put your confidence level on 3.
25 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en stage d’oxygénation
altitude training


Explanation:
Because of the atmosphere at high altitude, it is very useful training. It helps increase oxygen in the blood, hence its effects are similar to that of using EPO.

See: http://www.google.com/search?q=epo altitude&sourceid=mozilla...

(Note I haven't included "training" in the search, but most sites are to do with that.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-10-31 10:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: http://www.sportsci.org/jour/0001/pf.html

"Altitude exposure combined with training near sea level (living high, training low) enhances endurance performance at sea level by increasing oxygen transport to muscles."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-31 10:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is useful for all sports. Note the title of this page is "Altitude Training for Sea-Level Competition":

http://www.sportsci.org/traintech/altitude/wgh.html

There are many similar sites. There is much discussion over whether one should live high and train low, live high and train high or live low and train high, but all agree that altitude exposure is goof for sea-level competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-31 10:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the hits for "stage d'oxygénation". Have you noticed how many times Font Romeu, Val d'Isère etc... show up?

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I see now that it's not ridiculous for a handball team to devote some time to altitude training!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reubenius: Lots of sportspersons train at altitude -definitely agree.
17 mins

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Segura
4 hrs

agree  Allan Jeffs: YES Tim. And as its the "Alpes" you could even say "HIGH altitude training" ( to boost oxygen intake).
8 hrs
  -> Yes, it's like the old problem of whether it's correct to say "a quality book". Everywhere in the world is at an altitude, so technically you should say "high-altitude training".

agree  French Foodie: and with Allan's comments too
21 hrs