KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ouvert

English translation: open to / limited to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvert
English translation:open to / limited to
Entered by: Murat Yildirim

12:36 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: ouvert
Cette activité est intégrée à l'alpinisme ce qui fait de ce site un véritable terrain d'aventure en référence
aux classifications fédérales. Il est ouvert aux seuls pratiquants expérimentés et autonomes dans la
pratique des activités de l'alpinisme ainsi qu'aux groupes et particuliers placés sous l'encadrement de
bénévoles qualifiés
cecilesoubiran
open to / limited to
Explanation:
This is basically saying that only some people with the specific qualities can use it.
Selected response from:

Murat Yildirim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4open to / limited toMurat Yildirim
5 +1open
David Goward
5 +1open to
Sp and Fr to En


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open to


Explanation:
good luck

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open


Explanation:
Where's the problem?

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: maybe going into a foreign language?
14 mins
  -> I see your point ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open to / limited to


Explanation:
This is basically saying that only some people with the specific qualities can use it.

Murat Yildirim
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: or restricted to
18 mins

agree  David Goward: "limited to" or "restricted to" is a nice alternative
39 mins

agree  sporran: restricted to
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: exactly - only for experienced people
3 hrs