KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

matelas gonflable

English translation: Inflatable airbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matelas gonflable
English translation:Inflatable airbed
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:25 Dec 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
French term or phrase: matelas gonflable
matelas utilisé fréquemment dans les camping ou par les chasseurs
R. Shell
Inflatable airbed
Explanation:
En fait il s'agit vraiment d'un lit gonflable qui peut avoir différentes dimensions...lit double ou même "queen".
L'expression française serait d'ailleurs un matelas pneumatique, ce qui se traduiras par inflatable airbed.
Voir: airbed
n
matelas m pneumatique
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
It is a matelas pneumatique. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inflatable mattressDPolice
4 +3inflatable (air) mattress
GertV
5airbedJH Trads
4Inflatable airbed
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4lilo
irat56
2air matressJOELLE BOKSENBAUM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inflatable (air) mattress


Explanation:
if the mattress inflates itself, it is called a self-inflating mattress

GertV
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Whatever the tradename (generation-dependent?!) then the companies selling them refer to the article itself as an "inflatable mattress". Try a web search!
1 hr

agree  patpending: yep!
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inflatable mattress


Explanation:
In the 60s, in the UK it was called a Lilo (trademark) and no one on the beach would use 'inflatable mattress'. I suppose 'Lilo' has now disappeared from the vocabulary.


    Oxford in the 60s.
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I think many people still call it a lilo today. I was brought up calling it that (in the UK):)
6 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 mins

agree  GregSmith: "inflatable mattress" is the best & most accurate. Other terms, 'Lilo" and "Airbed" have other connotations
38 mins

agree  sujata
3 hrs

neutral  patpending: Brian Eno said "If I should die on a farway beach, then my last words woudl be LI-LO - the brand name is only connected with watery people distributing arms of war to future kings!
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inflatable airbed


Explanation:
En fait il s'agit vraiment d'un lit gonflable qui peut avoir différentes dimensions...lit double ou même "queen".
L'expression française serait d'ailleurs un matelas pneumatique, ce qui se traduiras par inflatable airbed.
Voir: airbed
n
matelas m pneumatique
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
It is a matelas pneumatique. Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lilo


Explanation:
I was also brought up with that word, and I would keep it (same as a lot of other trademarks)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
airbed


Explanation:
tout simplement, it is correct and it is enough
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
air matress


Explanation:
In Detroit that's what we say!
A French native

JOELLE BOKSENBAUM
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patpending: soz to disagree but this sounds like a kind of "air guitar" to me - although the Motor City is well known for its sounds! merry christmas!
1 hr

agree  Margaret Doney: "air mattress" is definitely what this is called in North America
8 hrs