KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

escalade de voies rocheuses

English translation: rock climbing, chute climbing


21:33 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: escalade de voies rocheuses
activite/s de plein air, y compris...
xxxPemaLa
English translation:rock climbing, chute climbing
Explanation:
The expression "voie" here doesn't mean "path"; it's a vertical (or almost vertical) rock chute. I'd say simply "rock climbing" or "chute climbing" if you want to be more specific.

Martin J. Perazzo
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
yup - it was the 'voie' I was wondering about - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rock climbing, chute climbingMartin Perazzo
4 +3mountaneeringJacek Krankowski
5rock climbing, chute climbingMartin Perazzo
4rock climbingDavid Sirett
4scaling rock [surfaces / formations]
Steven Geller
4rock-climbing hike
Manuela Schilling
4running//going//sliding down rocky slopes
Guy Bray
4climbing rocky paths
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climbing rocky paths


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Martin Perazzo: see answer below
24 mins
  -> Well!
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mountaneering


Explanation:
= the pastime or technique of climbing mountains and rock faces
(Longman's)

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
6 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
15 mins

neutral  Martin Perazzo: You can practice rock-climbing most anywhere there's rocks, not only in mountains. It's a nuance, but an important one.
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running//going//sliding down rocky slopes


Explanation:
or down screes; scree-running

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
should be going up! thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Escalade is going up ;-)
13 mins

disagree  Martin Perazzo: it's climbing, not descending :-)
18 mins
  -> you're right,, of course
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: should be going up! thanks anyway

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock-climbing hike


Explanation:
or: tour
or: trek (for a long one)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: You're adding something to the original by inferring a hike or trek's involved here. Now if you said "expedition", I might agree.
15 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, I appreciate it.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock climbing, chute climbing


Explanation:
The expression "voie" here doesn't mean "path"; it's a vertical (or almost vertical) rock chute. I'd say simply "rock climbing" or "chute climbing" if you want to be more specific.

Martin J. Perazzo

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yup - it was the 'voie' I was wondering about - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
6 mins

neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Isn't rock climbing "escalade" tout court?(Looking forward to your answer)It was also my first choice but then I had a second thought because all the Google contexts I see for "voies rocheuses" are mountains.But I am not a specialist,just love mountains!
34 mins
  -> Hi Jacek! No, "escalade" could be translated as either rock-climbing, mountaineering, or mountain-climbing; it's the generic term that encompasses all types of "climbing". If the text specifically states "roches" or "voies rocheuses", then they mean rock-

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling rock [surfaces / formations]


Explanation:
As in these examples...

UIUC Army ROTC -- MS 121 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... DESCRIPTION: Fundamentals of military mountaineering and survival. Includes scaling
rock surfaces and rappelling, emplacement of rope bridging, and military ...
www.uiuc.edu/unit/armyrotc/courses/MS121/

Steven Geller

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rock climbing, chute climbing


Explanation:
The expression "voie" here doesn't mean "path"; it's a vertical (or almost vertical) rock chute. I'd say simply "rock climbing" or "chute climbing" if you want to be more specific.

Martin J. Perazzo

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock climbing


Explanation:
The term 'rock route' seems common in English climbing texts.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9