KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

zip anti-retour

English translation: self-locking zip(per)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zip anti-retour
English translation:self-locking zip(per)
Entered by: French Foodie

14:52 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sleeping bags
French term or phrase: zip anti-retour
From a description of a sleeping bag.
Comes under the heading LIBERTE DE MOVEMENT. No other description with it.
I have never seen this and have found no refs. Only thing I can think of is a "locking zip" so that you can move around in your sleeping bag without it coming undone.
Can any avid campers confirm this for me?
Many thanks in advance
French Foodie
self-locking zip(per)
Explanation:
Gets a number of ghits referring to clothing, YKK, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-19 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sleeping bags too:

The Backside Powerfill Mummy Sleeping Bag 20081 ... efficient overlapping shingle construction YKK Zipper The best self locking zipper around! ...
www.sortprice.com/search-CQ-Sleeping_Bags-The_Backside

Nirvana Mummy +10 deg Sleeping Bag from Black Pine Sports ... a self locking zipper, and wider chest and shoulder designed bag to let you sleep in style. ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=5668,av=12-5620559


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 17:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERY peculiar name for one of those bags.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for the confirmation, and to Bourth for the 'interesting' link ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4self-locking zip(per)xxxBourth
4Lockable / Locking zip
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lockable / Locking zip


Explanation:
I think you are right in suggesting locking. Can I propose lockable as a slightly different translation? This shows that the user has the choice to lock the zip or not, and also that it does not lock automatically. (the zip I have in mind if the one often used on touser flys which when pressed in does not move. You have to lift up the zip tag again to open it.)

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-19 15:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an after thought, how would 'secure zip fastening' work?

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-locking zip(per)


Explanation:
Gets a number of ghits referring to clothing, YKK, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-19 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sleeping bags too:

The Backside Powerfill Mummy Sleeping Bag 20081 ... efficient overlapping shingle construction YKK Zipper The best self locking zipper around! ...
www.sortprice.com/search-CQ-Sleeping_Bags-The_Backside

Nirvana Mummy +10 deg Sleeping Bag from Black Pine Sports ... a self locking zipper, and wider chest and shoulder designed bag to let you sleep in style. ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=5668,av=12-5620559


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 17:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERY peculiar name for one of those bags.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for the confirmation, and to Bourth for the 'interesting' link ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
52 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: have encountered 'mummy' but not the other detail!
4 hrs

agree  Cervin: Sort of explanation here:http://www.planetfear.com/product_detail.asp?d_id=1&c_id=145... Just been to look at our cheap bags- no locking zip there but my very good all weather mountain coat has a double self lock zip-cd be the same thing
5 hrs

agree  blavatsky
12 hrs