KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

'animateur, as in centre de vacances or as part of B.A.F.A perfectionnement cirq

English translation: activity leader OR group leader [AE: camp counselor]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:animateur [centre de vacances etc.]
English translation:activity leader OR group leader [AE: camp counselor]
Entered by: Tony M

18:35 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / working with handicapped
French term or phrase: 'animateur, as in centre de vacances or as part of B.A.F.A perfectionnement cirq
I have found animateur being used in English in this field but didn't think it was commonly employed.
xxxandrewrace
United Kingdom
activity leader
Explanation:
Always a tricky one, but this might be what you need in the particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 18:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, 'instructor' might also work, though clearly, it isn't the same as a 'monitor'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 18:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that ought to have been 'moniteur' [FR]!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks very much Tony,fits the bill nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6activity leader
Tony M
5 +1summer camp group leaderDelphine Joly
5 +1Camp counsellorDelphine Joly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
animateur
activity leader


Explanation:
Always a tricky one, but this might be what you need in the particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 18:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, 'instructor' might also work, though clearly, it isn't the same as a 'monitor'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 18:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that ought to have been 'moniteur' [FR]!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thanks very much Tony,fits the bill nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Swatchka!

agree  Frank Foley: yep, or perhaps activiity organiser?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Frank! Maybe, yes...

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  Hattie Hill: more general and will apply to more contexts than "camp conselor"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hattie!

agree  Jennifer White
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  David Goward: Having "been there, done that and got the BAFA", activity (or group) leader is definitely more appropriate than instructor or counsellor.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! The voice of experience, as ever...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camp counsellor


Explanation:
That's the translation in American English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 20:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it can still be used in British English, as it is on this website :
http://www.ccusa.com/global/about/ck.aspx


Delphine Joly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that would be OK for US, wouldn't it? But I think probably not for UK...
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summer camp group leader


Explanation:
Camp counsellor (camp counselor = US English) can be used, if not I think a summer camp group leader would convey the French idea


    Reference: http://www.gisajob.com/show_job.cgi?j=3632806&aa=
Delphine Joly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Personally I think this is the more suitable of your two suggestions. "Counsellor" has other connotations in UK English.
11 hrs