KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pieds premiers/tête première

English translation: feet first/ head first


22:38 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Swimming and diving
French term or phrase: pieds premiers/tête première
Translating a guide of actions about Swimming and diving. I am confused about these two terms.
Phrases d'origine:

- Jambe de ballet sous l’eau, pieds premiers, en hélice, niveau au-dessus du genou

-Le corps en position allongée dorsale étirée, les bras au-dessus de la tête et légèrement en arrière. Utiliser la godille inversée pour se déplacer tête première. Le corps demeure à la surface, la tête, la poitrine, les hanches et les chevilles en prolongement.

Merci d'avance!
Adsion
Canada
English translation:feet first/ head first
Explanation:
I think it is this simple
Selected response from:

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Grading comment
Thanks alot Viviane. I have not found a better answer though it works not so well with the feet...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5feet first/ head firstxxxVIV FATHIMAN
4 +2feet first/head firstxxxhelene_d


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feet first/ head first


Explanation:
I think it is this simple

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks alot Viviane. I have not found a better answer though it works not so well with the feet...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ingeborg

agree  siragui
9 hrs
  -> thank you siragui

agree  forli: yes, definitely sounds like formation drowning!
12 hrs
  -> great thanks forli

agree  Cervin
16 hrs
  -> thank you Cervin

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feet first/head first


Explanation:
It certainly sounds like head first in the second case.

I find the first sentence a little more confusing, having no knowledge of the subject, but even there, I would think that feet first is what it means.

xxxhelene_d
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks alot, though you came a little late with the same answer:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Cervin
16 hrs