KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

switch 900 de l'espace

English translation: 900 air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Switch 900 de l'espace
English translation:900 air
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

23:03 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / snowboarding
French term or phrase: switch 900 de l'espace
Hi there- I know that a switch 900 is a kind of jump but this "de l'espace" bit - do they just mean in the air or is this a tailgrab or something else?
Would really appreciate your help!
Thanks
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
900 air
Explanation:
You might find this site helpful:'
http://www.cbc.ca/olympics/sports/snowboard/glossary.shtml
900 air: A halfpipe aerial maneuver in which the rider spins 900 degrees or two-and-a-half rotations.
I'm not a border but one of the other sort (skier) but I've seen this done in the Winter Olympics-quite a feat!
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Cervin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3900 air
Cervin
3from outter spacexxxRichard Piet
3the 9oo two and a half revolutions
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Switch 900 de l'espace (URGENT)
the 9oo two and a half revolutions


Explanation:
http://www.nytimes.com/2005/12/27/sports/othersports/27snow....
this seems to refer to the same jump here. I hope someone who is into snowboarding can confirm this...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Switch 900 de l'espace (URGENT)
from outter space


Explanation:
It may qualify a trick that is very hard to pull off. not 100 % sure...
Would apply if the writing is casual, informal...

xxxRichard Piet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Switch 900 de l'espace (URGENT)
900 air


Explanation:
You might find this site helpful:'
http://www.cbc.ca/olympics/sports/snowboard/glossary.shtml
900 air: A halfpipe aerial maneuver in which the rider spins 900 degrees or two-and-a-half rotations.
I'm not a border but one of the other sort (skier) but I've seen this done in the Winter Olympics-quite a feat!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Cervin