KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

carver

English translation: carving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carver
English translation:carving
Entered by: janisct

20:22 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
French term or phrase: carver
From a ski equipment brochure, describing a particular type of ski:

ZENITH Z11 : idéal pour carver en s'engageant

I've no idea what 'en s'engageant' means either, but perhpas the expalanation of 'carver' will make it clear
janisct
carving
Explanation:
ideal for those who desire active carving

or the such ...


I think <s'engageant> can be understood as the opposite of 'effortless'. Many people criticize carving skis for promoting sloppy technique and effortless turning behaviour as opposed to the more difficult parallel ski that nowadays are no longer manufactured.

Now, if those carving ski allow you to carve while at the same time demanding more effort than usual, then - I think at least - this might be the <s'engageant> part. That is why I suggested 'active' carving. Maybe this gets the ball rolling ...
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Yes this makes a lot of sense!! Can you tell I'm not a skier myself?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carverxxxVIV FATHIMAN
5to carve (carving)xxxVIV FATHIMAN
3 +1carving
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carver


Explanation:
It is a type of ski: " High Speed Carver - A good high speed carver is characterized by their 112-120mm Shovels, 70-75mm Waists, and 95-105mm tails. This design allows the ski to respond quickly at higher speeds for shorter, quicker turns. "



    Reference: http://www.sportsoutletusa.com/pic-a-ski.php
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: But surely it's a verb here??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Most downhill skiers use carvers these days. I have a pair myself.
12 mins
  -> thanks Cervin, but I didn't realise it was the verb needed! "to carve" :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carver (infinitive verb)
carving


Explanation:
ideal for those who desire active carving

or the such ...


I think <s'engageant> can be understood as the opposite of 'effortless'. Many people criticize carving skis for promoting sloppy technique and effortless turning behaviour as opposed to the more difficult parallel ski that nowadays are no longer manufactured.

Now, if those carving ski allow you to carve while at the same time demanding more effort than usual, then - I think at least - this might be the <s'engageant> part. That is why I suggested 'active' carving. Maybe this gets the ball rolling ...

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes this makes a lot of sense!! Can you tell I'm not a skier myself?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN: Hi sorry I didn't see that you'd put that already
3 mins
  -> No problem ;-) and thanks.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to carve (carving)


Explanation:
there is a certain turn on the slopes called a carve turn:
"Carving means that you use the ski effectively. The skier carves the ski run very much like you using a knife, from one edge (of one ski) to the other edge ( of the other ski). In short, in a carving ski technique you transfer all pressure from one edge, right away to the other edge. There is no flat stage where you stay flat on the ski bases. It is a "on the edge" skiing style which is very effective , very flowing, very sharp with no lateral tail movement! "


    Reference: http://www.skipass.com/forums/sports/ski/sujet-25197-50.html
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3