KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

drapeau or clocher

English translation: nationalism or parochialism [or regionalism]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:drapeau or clocher
English translation:nationalism or parochialism [or regionalism]
Entered by: Claire Chapman

14:06 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: drapeau or clocher
Hi All,
This is a text about professional and amateur sport and the importance of maintaining uncertainty of results, competitive balance, etc. I don't get what drapeau or clocher might refer to in this context. I thought of flag and bell, but for it to make sense they need to mean the same thing. Context follows:

Le « drapeau » – ou le « clocher », suivant le niveau de la compétition – constitue en effet avec les stars et l’incertitude les trois piliers du spectacle sportif.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
nationalism or parochialism [or regionalism]
Explanation:
The flag represents nationalism and the church bell represents parochialism (or regionalism). It works better in French because the church bell doesn't signify parochialism in English as well as it does in French.

Irish Sport & **Nationalism**
… but the GAA shapes **nationalism** because it is still an Irish sport, it's identifiable in a sort of a global world as something that is peculiarly Irish. It's very important for the **parochialism**, the regionalism that it gives the Irish people.
http://www.abc.net.au/rn/sportsfactor/stories/2001/226378.ht...
America, you see, doesn't play international sports. We have our World Series, and sure, it's got some Canadian teams in it, but it's ours. And it's not nations competing against each other, anyway. It's teams, cities or regions. It's regionalism, not nationalism. It's like the UEFA finals. I think. Or something.
http://www.eurotrib.com/story/2006/12/9/13257/3888


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 19:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike international cricket or any other game where India's national pride is at stake, an IPL game generates less jingoistic **nationalism**, and more community-like feelings. I asked a Delhi-based friend's driver whom he and his friends supported in IPL.
He said that he supported the Delhi Daredevils and the Kolkata Knight Riders. He was not a Bengali. It turns out that they support teams with good players from the under-19 contingent. So speaketh the true cricket 'affectionado' for whom the sport trumps **parochialism**.
http://sports.in.msn.com/cricket/stories/article.aspx?cp-doc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 19:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually found a dictionary entry to support what I'm saying.

clocher - 2: fig (pays natal) home town; esprit de clocher parochial ou small-town mentality; querelle de clocher local quarrel.
Concise Oxford-Hachette


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-04 19:09:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jo, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this, mystery solved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6nationalism or parochialism [or regionalism]
Claire Chapman
4 +3flag or bell
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flag or bell


Explanation:
The flag that signals the end of a race, or the bell (buzzer sometimes) that signals the end or beginning of an event. The text refers to the three pillars of sports competition, thus flag/bell, stars (famous sports players, competitors) and the wonder about who is going to win.



Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alazne Andia
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Alazne.

agree  B D Finch
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Avrvm.

neutral  Emma Paulay: The key is in "le niveau de compétition" i.e. on a national or regional level. If it referred to "flag or bell", it would have been "la nature de la compétition" i.e. according to the sport.
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nationalism or parochialism [or regionalism]


Explanation:
The flag represents nationalism and the church bell represents parochialism (or regionalism). It works better in French because the church bell doesn't signify parochialism in English as well as it does in French.

Irish Sport & **Nationalism**
… but the GAA shapes **nationalism** because it is still an Irish sport, it's identifiable in a sort of a global world as something that is peculiarly Irish. It's very important for the **parochialism**, the regionalism that it gives the Irish people.
http://www.abc.net.au/rn/sportsfactor/stories/2001/226378.ht...
America, you see, doesn't play international sports. We have our World Series, and sure, it's got some Canadian teams in it, but it's ours. And it's not nations competing against each other, anyway. It's teams, cities or regions. It's regionalism, not nationalism. It's like the UEFA finals. I think. Or something.
http://www.eurotrib.com/story/2006/12/9/13257/3888


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 19:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlike international cricket or any other game where India's national pride is at stake, an IPL game generates less jingoistic **nationalism**, and more community-like feelings. I asked a Delhi-based friend's driver whom he and his friends supported in IPL.
He said that he supported the Delhi Daredevils and the Kolkata Knight Riders. He was not a Bengali. It turns out that they support teams with good players from the under-19 contingent. So speaketh the true cricket 'affectionado' for whom the sport trumps **parochialism**.
http://sports.in.msn.com/cricket/stories/article.aspx?cp-doc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 19:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually found a dictionary entry to support what I'm saying.

clocher - 2: fig (pays natal) home town; esprit de clocher parochial ou small-town mentality; querelle de clocher local quarrel.
Concise Oxford-Hachette


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-04 19:09:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Jo, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for this, mystery solved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, "clocher" is not the bell but the church spire in which a bell is housed. Think of Clochemerle. Flag or city coat of arms/city colours???
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bourth :-)

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes. Representing one's country (flag) or one's home town (parish).
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I agree. I overlooked the "niveau de compétition" in the context.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gayle :-)

agree  Melissa McMahon
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melissa :-)

agree  myrden: That's it
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, myrden :-)

agree  marie-christine périé
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, marie-christine :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Alazne Andia, B D Finch