KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

jokers médicaux

English translation: injury replacements


11:39 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: jokers médicaux
Hi,
I suppose this must be some kind of 'wildcard'. But a medical wildcard? I would be grateful for any light that can be shed..thanks in advance for your kind help,

Un championnat se déroulant sur toute une saison, nul doute que l’incertitude sportive serait menacée si les effectifs disponibles à partir desquels est
composée l’équipe d’un jour variaient au cours de la saison. La possibilité de limiter, à une ou plusieurs saisons, la durée du contrat du sportif s’inscrit dans
la même logique que la limitation stricte des effectifs et les conditions précises de recours à des joueurs supplémentaires, tenant par exemple au nombre de blessés (jokers médicaux) ou à l’encadrement de recrutements en cours de saison (« mercato »). La durée du CDD sécurise la compétition par une adéquation entre la durée des saisons et la durée des contrats.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:injury replacements
Explanation:
joueurs supplémentaires to be retained in the previous text, so "injury replacements" explains one sort of them.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1injury replacements
kashew
4 +2extra player (temporary transfer) allowed due to medical leave for another player of a given team.
Drmanu49
3season-ending injury replacements
Claire Chapman
3extra replacements
Charles Stanford


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra player (temporary transfer) allowed due to medical leave for another player of a given team.


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Not the snappiest of answers but certainly clear!!/Absolutely no criticism intended!
7 mins
  -> Thank you Helen. Hard to make it shorter.

agree  kashew
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra replacements


Explanation:
We do not have the same system in Britain, whereby if you have injuries in your squad then you are allowed to bring in 2 players a season (in French rugby - don't know about the other sports). Because of that I think it may be wise to leave "jokers medicaux" in the target text too, and either footnote it or leave it in brackets next to some horrendous English concoction - perhaps "jokers medicaux - [extra replacements who can be drafted in if a team is struck by an injury crisis]"


    Reference: http://www.rugbynetwork.net/boards/read/s97.htm?99,2255156
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injury replacements


Explanation:
joueurs supplémentaires to be retained in the previous text, so "injury replacements" explains one sort of them.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Summers
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
season-ending injury replacements


Explanation:
(I.) SEASON-ENDING INJURY REPLACEMENTS
A team with a player lost to a season-ending injury can replace that player on its roster, while remaining responsible for the full amount of the injured player’s salary. International player limits still apply at the time a season-ending replacement is made (with the player being replaced not counting against those limits).
http://xsorbit27.com/users5/fmscene/index.php?topic=18.new


(J.) SEASON-ENDING INJURY REPLACEMENTS
A team with a player lost to a season-ending injury can replace that player on its roster, while remaining responsible for the full amount of the injured player's salary. A player can be placed on the season-ending injury list once another player has been signed as a replacement. International player limits still apply at the time a season-ending replacement is made (with the player being replaced not counting against those limits).
http://web.mlsnet.com/about/league.jsp?section=regulations&c...


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4