KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

billeterie visiteurs

English translation: Away Supporters Ticket Sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:billeterie visiteurs
English translation:Away Supporters Ticket Sales
Entered by: Christian Fournier

11:19 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: billeterie visiteurs
In a stadium, a dedicated desk where supporters of the non-local team can buy their tickets to a match.
Christian Fournier
France
Away Supporters Ticket Sales
Explanation:
This is what it would be called at a british football stadium.
Selected response from:

lydiar
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Away Supporters Ticket Sales
lydiar
3 +2ticket counter/tickets for visiting fans/supportersColin Rowe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Away Supporters Ticket Sales


Explanation:
This is what it would be called at a british football stadium.

lydiar
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  suezen
7 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ticket counter/tickets for visiting fans/supporters


Explanation:
Also possible

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, I nearly posted this answer.http://www.nottinghamforest.premiumtv.co.uk/page/AwayTickets...
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  Helen Shiner: This is easier to understand so gets my vote.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Helen!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway