KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Echange contremarques

English translation: Voucher Exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Echange contremarques
English translation:Voucher Exchange
Entered by: Christian Fournier

11:25 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Echange contremarques
French term or phrase: Echange contremarques
In a stadium, a dedicated desk where you can exchange a voucher against an official ticket
Christian Fournier
France
Voucher Exchange
Explanation:
You could simply use this I'd say.
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Prepaid tickets
lundy
4Complimentary (ticket) booth
kashew
4Ticket Office
lydiar
3 +1Voucher Exchange
Philippa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voucher Exchange


Explanation:
You could simply use this I'd say.

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> Ta Kashew!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prepaid tickets


Explanation:
As your other question referred to "hospitality tickets" I'm presumIng these are tickets that have been paid for? - for instance, if reserved on line there will be a doc. with a reference number on it to hand to the desk in exchange for the tickets? If this is the case then I think "prepaid tickets" would be the term

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
3 mins
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  Jenny w
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenny

neutral  kashew: Is a freebie pre-paid?
3 hrs
  -> who's to say it's a freebie? I thought they were in the previous "hospitality tickets"?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ticket Office


Explanation:
In a UK stadiums the ticket office would deal with all nature of collection and sale of tickets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-13 11:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly even Ticket Collection if it truly is a separate desk/window to other sales.

lydiar
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complimentary (ticket) booth


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62