KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

accrédité

English translation: accredited persons


10:35 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: accrédité
This is from a text by a Transport and Logistics company hired to draft Paris' Strategic Travel Plan for the 2012 Olympic Games.

• Company X a participé et a animé plusieurs groupes de travail (80 pour la préparation du dossier de candidature et 25 pour la préparation de visite de la Commission d’évaluation du CIO) comprenant : la Préfecture de Police, la RATP, la DREIF, le STIF, la ville de Paris (DVD), l’APUR, la Région Ile-de-France, les experts internationaux (Australie, USA, Grèce). Deux groupes de travail concernaient plus particulièrement les transports :
• Transport du public,
• Circulation et transport des *accrédités.*

Elsewhere in the text there is also mention of parking areas for athletes and "accrédités."

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:accredited persons
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6btvvv
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accredited persons
Adam Lankamer
4 +1Officials
lydiar
4badgeholders
kashew
3 +1authorised personsJenny w
4authorized peoplexxxEuqinimod
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accredited persons


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6btvvv

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
1 min

agree  Serena Zarbo
9 mins

agree  liz askew: accredited personnel.
45 mins

agree  kironne
5 hrs

agree  1045: ou, comme le suggère Liz ... "accredited personnel" ...
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized people


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorised persons


Explanation:
everyone concerned with the organisation of the Games other than the athletes.

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar: In light of the further information from the asker, this answer is more suitable than mine.
23 mins
  -> thanks lydiar

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Officials


Explanation:
I think that given the context of athletes and "accrédités." the usual term would be athletes and officials



    Reference: http://www.london2012.com/news/media-releases/bid-phase/coe-...
lydiar
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I just had the same idea - pity one cannot vote twice!
3 mins
  -> Thanks kashew

agree  Enza Longo
10 mins
  -> Thanks Enza

disagree  Adam Lankamer: journalists are accredited but they are not officials :-(
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badgeholders


Explanation:
Another option.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference

Reference information:
# [PDF]
Layout 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Comprises athletes and team officials, and accredited personnel from International Federations, media, VIPs,. IPC and Marketing Partners. ...
www.london2012.com/documents/oda-transport/tp-first-edition... - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Layout 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Paralympic Committee (NPC) officials, International. Federation personnel, technical officials, accredited. media, athletes, team officials, and Marketing ...
www.london2012.com/documents/oda-transport/tp-first-edition... - Similar pages
More results from www.london2012.com »
# [PDF]
A GUIDE TO SPONSORSHIP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Competitors have a personal responsibility to be aware of the Rules and make their .... to by all NOCs, athletes, officials, accredited personnel, IFs and ...
www.bef.co.uk/Downloads/Sponsorship guidelines 2006.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway