KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

périmètre d'organisation

English translation: organisational sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre d'organisation
English translation:organisational sector
Entered by: kashew

11:18 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: périmètre d'organisation
From a Transportation & Logistics company hired to draft a Strategic Travel Plan for a city applying to host the 2012 Olympic Games. The Strategic Travel plan had to take account of travel times, security, etc etc etc.

L’ensemble de ces impératifs a été pris en compte à partir de 5 *périmètres d’organisation.* Pour chacun d’eux, des politiques de déplacements, des infrastructures et des mesures ont été déterminées afin de mettre en œuvre le PSD.
Ysabel812
organisational sector
Explanation:
or organisational geographical zone
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organisational parameter
B D Finch
3 +2organisational sector
kashew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organisational sector


Explanation:
or organisational geographical zone

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rimas Balsys
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Tho' i don't think it's anything to do with GEOGRAPHICAL zones... this is all about 'fields'
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisational parameter


Explanation:
Tout simple! More often used in the plural. e.g.

"... ability to recognise and analyse the economic, technical, financial, social and **organisational parameters** within which modern managers make decisions. ..."
www1.aston.ac.uk/combhons/chchoices/chba/

"... it also places considerable pressure on them to deliver within organisational parameters. Probably the hardest aspect of operating, as a work- experience ..."
www0.bcu.ac.uk/crq/publications/we/weapp2.html

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: IMHO If the writer meant parameter why didn't he write "paramètre", it is not the same as "périmètre".
27 mins
  -> Because what he meant was "scope", but in English one would tend to use "parameter" in this context.

agree  lundy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks lundy

neutral  Tony M: I think 'parameter' is too 'micro', this is clearly on a more 'macro' scale; I'd sincerely hope there'd be a lot more than just 5 'parameters'!
19 hrs