KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

char à voile

English translation: sand yacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:char à voile
English translation:sand yacht
Entered by: xxxPemaLa

09:01 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: char à voile
Is this speed sailing???
xxxPemaLa
sand yacht
Explanation:
Ref: R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to go sand yachting, or, land yachting.
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
thanks - the references decided it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sand yacht
Nancy Bonnefond
5 +2Sand SailerLinda Young
4no, but they are related
Björn Houben


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sand Sailer


Explanation:
This is a sailing boat on wheels
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hard to choose but thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Have just seen yours! :-)
1 min

agree  Anne-H Bernard
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hard to choose but thanks anyway!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sand yacht


Explanation:
Ref: R&C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to go sand yachting, or, land yachting.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks - the references decided it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Depends where it is being done, but "sandyachting" is hte most common as the beach is one of the easiest places to find flat open spaces and wind. There's a club down the road from me in Quiberon. See also http://www.britishlandsailing.co.uk/fylde.html
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: according to both Hachette and Larousse
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sara Noss
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, but they are related


Explanation:
speed sailing is done standing up, while a sand yacht is the cart you sit in to go 'sand yachting'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check http://www.theotherside.co.uk/tm-heritage/background/sandyac... for a few pics (on the right)

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch