KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

épuipe en brut

English translation: gross team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épuipe en brut
English translation:gross team
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:12 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
French term or phrase: épuipe en brut
Qualifiés pour la finale:
10 équipes qualifiées par site (5 équipes en brut et 5 équipes en net)

This is for a golf tournament.
Laura Miller
United States
gross teams
Explanation:
NAILBA XXI - NAILBA's 10th Annual Golf Classic
... The prestigious Boca Raton Resort and Spa will host the 10th Annual Golf tournament ... The
3 low gross and 3 low net teams will be awarded prizes in the Fun Flight ...
https://www.nailba.org/Meetings/Nailbaxxi/golf.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Both answers were actually very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
55 teams with brute scores and 5 teams with net scores
Garboktrans
5gross teams
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross teams


Explanation:
NAILBA XXI - NAILBA's 10th Annual Golf Classic
... The prestigious Boca Raton Resort and Spa will host the 10th Annual Golf tournament ... The
3 low gross and 3 low net teams will be awarded prizes in the Fun Flight ...
https://www.nailba.org/Meetings/Nailbaxxi/golf.htm

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Both answers were actually very helpful.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5 teams with brute scores and 5 teams with net scores


Explanation:
brute scores: with the handicap applied
net scores: without the handicap applied to the final score

Garboktrans
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish