KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

descentes

English translation: river descents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:descentes
English translation:river descents
Entered by: jerrie

17:06 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: descentes
descentes accompagnées pour toute la famille (rivière)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
river descents
Explanation:
Is used in tourist literature:

"There are excellent Canoe/Kayak half day and all day river descents at Jarnac."

Or..trips down the river

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.strickland.co.uk/frasers/pages/surroundings.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepages.tesco.net/~john.kearney/camping.htm
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4river descents
jerrie
5river rides
Gayle Wallimann
4assisted river rafting for the whole family
Jean-Luc Dumont
4floating or boating down the river
swisstell
1 +1down-river ridesxxxBourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating or boating down the river


Explanation:
depends on the river and means of transport which is not clear

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river rides


Explanation:
Without knowing if the river is full of rapids, or just a nice, calm flowing river, I would put that. However, if the context fits, it could be raft rides, white water rides, canoe rides, kayak rides, whatever kind of boating you are dealing with....could also be just boat rides.


    www.xape.net/riverrides/content/ archives/cat_about.html - 4k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Therese Nichols: river rides DOWN (vs. UP!?)
7 mins
  -> OK, but it depends, if it's raft rides, white water rides, fast water boat rides...down is understood in the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
river descents


Explanation:
Is used in tourist literature:

"There are excellent Canoe/Kayak half day and all day river descents at Jarnac."

Or..trips down the river

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.strickland.co.uk/frasers/pages/surroundings.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepages.tesco.net/~john.kearney/camping.htm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: definitely. as one who has worked as a guide on white water river descents i can confirm that this is the term
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mike Birch
17 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assisted river rafting for the whole family


Explanation:
ou suivant contexte

guide-assisted rafting trips for the whole family

descente va de soit - on les remnte rarement :-) - ou l'idée de descendre s'utilise avec le complémenet
river rafting down the (river name)

Family whitewater rafting and kids raft trips in North Carolina ...
... All our trips are guide- assisted with helpful, friendly guides who love the
outdoors and are great with kids. ... Guides - All trips are guide-assisted. ...
www.raftwithkids.com/

High Country Rafting- Guided river rafting trips down the Provo ...
... ages. Our two hour river rafting trips include: state-of-the-art rafts,
life vests, friendly guides and complimentary soft drinks. ...
www.highcountryrafting.com/raft.htm - 11k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Guided river rafting trip on the Copper River, Alaska.
Our Copper River trip traces the historical path used by the first Alaska explorers,
native traders and the copper miners, to penetrate through the massive ...
www.alaska.net/~nova/copper.htm - 7k -


Salmon River Journey: rafting, river rafting, Salmon river, ...
... Salmon river rafting tours on the Main Salmon river in ... Family and group discounts
available.This trip begins in ... Each child (6-15 years old) accompanied by an ...
www.biztravel.com/TRAVEL/SIT/sit_pages/1904.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Salmon river rafting trips. Whitewater rafting on Idaho's Main ...
Salmon river rafting trips on Idaho's magnificent Main Salmon river! ... youth See Below
For Special Family Discount Trips ... child under 16 that is accompanied by an ...
www.wildernesstrips.com/salmon.htm - 38k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down-river rides


Explanation:
supervised drrs for the whole family

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes!
7 days