KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

randonneur à ski

English translation: ski tourer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:randonneur à ski
English translation:ski tourer
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

01:56 Sep 16, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
French term or phrase: randonneur à ski
Is there an idiomatic translation for this into English? I know on foot randonneur means hiker, but you can't be a ski hiker... does it mean cross-country skiing? Thanks!


En hiver à Montchavin, sortez des sentiers battus !
Confirmez votre niveau en dévalant les pistes du domaine skiable de La Plagne – Paradiski en Savoie, ou devenez skieur hors-piste, randonneurs à ski.
Pour les non skieurs, la montagne l’hiver offre bien d’autres possibilités : patinage, hockey sur glace, sorties en raquettes à la demi-journée, journée ou sur plusieurs jours en toute sécurité, un pur bonheur !
Eclats de rire et souvenirs… sans compter le sentiment de liberté inoubliable dans cet environement grandiose, de toute beauté, avis aux amateurs de vacances « multi-plaisirs ».
Avec Benoît perdure aussi la tradition familiale Savoyarde : moniteur de ski, snowboard et télémark diplomé d’état. Avec lui, vous pourrez découvrir ou améliorer votre niveau dans toutes les disciplines de la glisse : compétition ou grand ski, convivialité et professionnalisme assurés.
Roberta Beyer
United States
ski tourer
Explanation:
If you compare the English and French wikipedia entries you'll see the description is exactly the same.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_touring
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_de_randonnée

Unfortunately most of the internet refs for "ski tourer" are articles mentioning accidents (see examples below) but you get the idea.

"Ski tourer missing in Maritime Alps"
http://pistehors.com/news/ski/comments/0864-ski-tourer-missi...

"Ski tourer dies of heart attack"
http://www.chamonet.com/whats_new_article.php?id_whats_new=9...


Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ski tourer
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3off-piste skier
Michael Tovbin
4 -3cross-country skier1045
Summary of reference entries provided
Not Cross-country Skiing
Barbara Carrara
randonneur à ski / skieur de randonnéeAlan Douglas

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-piste skier


Explanation:
ski a randonnee - ski touring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-16 02:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

touring skier


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_de_randonn%C3%A9e
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/randonn%C3%A9e%...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: Based on the references provided
5 hrs

agree  amanda solymosi
6 hrs

neutral  writeaway: imo not only off-piste skiing. http://www.skitour.fr/blog/altirando/977-le-paradis-des-rand...
6 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: See my discussion posting. You can do randonnée skiing without going off-piste and can go off-piste without doing randonnée.
6 hrs

disagree  Alan Douglas: I agree with Barbara. See also my reference posting.
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
cross-country skier


Explanation:
A cross-country skier = adepte de ski de fond;
I've never heard of 'randonneur à ski' ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvie LE BRAS: "Ski de randonnée" has nothing to do with "ski de fond"
4 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre opinion ...

disagree  writeaway: sorry but definitely not cross-country skiing http://www.skitour.fr/blog/altirando/977-le-paradis-des-rand...
5 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre opinion ...

disagree  Alan Douglas: See my reference posting.
6 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre opinion ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ski tourer


Explanation:
If you compare the English and French wikipedia entries you'll see the description is exactly the same.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_touring
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_de_randonnée

Unfortunately most of the internet refs for "ski tourer" are articles mentioning accidents (see examples below) but you get the idea.

"Ski tourer missing in Maritime Alps"
http://pistehors.com/news/ski/comments/0864-ski-tourer-missi...

"Ski tourer dies of heart attack"
http://www.chamonet.com/whats_new_article.php?id_whats_new=9...




Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: Based on the references provided
3 hrs
  -> thank you Sylvie

agree  Claire Cox: but you'd have to rewrite it in English to say "go ski touring" as ski tourer on its own doesn't work. Ski touring encompasses downhill, cross-country and off-piste but is much more than just off-piste. The skis have skins so they can walk uphill too
5 hrs
  -> funny you should mention rewriting, as I did hesitate a lot before choosing "ski tourer". So yes I agree "go ski touring" or something along those lines.

agree  B D Finch: Absolutely!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Carol Gullidge: last done my me on skins in Austria in the early 60s - exhausting stuff!! / Just about :O))
5 hrs
  -> Hope you've recovered!

agree  Alan Douglas: I would not have a problem with Claire's sugestion of "go ski touring" as "tourer" does sound slightly clunky in English.
5 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Not Cross-country Skiing

Reference information:
LE SKI DE RANDONNEE

Un minimum de technique de ski sur piste est indispensable pour pratiquer le ski de randonnée, avoir pratiqué un peu de hors piste peut aider pour la descente mais pour l'initiation, un niveau classe 2 "école de ski" suffit.
De part expérience, le plus difficile lors de la découverte de l'activité est la montée : il faut être en forme physique et avoir envie de se "dépenser".
Arrivé au sommet, épuisé, outre le risque de se faire mal à la descente,la fatigue ne vous permettra pas de profiter pleinement de celle-ci. Une activité physique régulière comme le footing, le vélo, le ski de fond ou la marche sont des exercices parfaitement adaptés. Il faudra choisir par la suite une randonnée en fonction de sa forme, de son niveau technique, des conditions de la neige.
(http://www.montagne-virtuel.com/technique/skirando.php)

Here's the Wikipedia entry for ski de randonnée
'Le ski de randonnée ou ski d’alpinisme est une forme de ski alpin plus proche de la nature puisqu’on n’y utilise pas de remontée mécanique, mais, au contraire, on gravit les montagnes en équipant ses skis de « peaux de phoque » avant de les redescendre dans un style alpin.
Lorsque le ski de randonnée fait appel à des techniques de l’alpinisme, on parle alors de ski de montagne, anciennement ski-alpinisme. Ce terme étant également celui utilisé pour la compétition.
Il existe une autre forme de ski de randonnée, dite ski de randonnée nordique, pour laquelle les skis sont beaucoup plus proches du matériel de ski de fond que de celui du ski alpin.'
(http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_de_randonnée)

and the relevant English page
'Ski touring is a form of backcountry skiing (or off-piste skiing) involving traveling over the winter landscape on skis under human power rather than through the assistance of ski lifts or snow vehicles. It can take place in terrain ranging from perfectly flat to extremely steep. Since, unlike alpine skiing, backcountry skiing involves extended stretches over flat and uphill terrain, the skiers' heel must be free to allow a natural walking motion while traversing and ascending.'
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_touring)

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs
Reference: randonneur à ski / skieur de randonnée

Reference information:
Amounts to the same thing. Just as the Eskimos have more names for snow, the French have more terms for different types of skiing depending on terrain, equipment used, use of ski lifts, on/off piste etc. Despite the overlaps in terminology and usage between French/Canadian French and UK/US/Canadian English, the critical difference is the equipment used:

1. ski alpin = alpine or downhill skiing: uses standard ski equipment, can be on or off-piste, relies on ski lifts.

2. ski de fond, ski nordique, ski de randonnée nordique = cross-country or Nordic skiing (the terms ski de fond and langlauf skiing are also occasionally borrowed into English): skis are light, narrow and flexible; bindings simple clip-fastenings that attach to the front of the shoe and alow for heel movement; generally on undulating terrain, forest trails, open country.

3. ski de montagne (previously ski-alpinisme) = ski mountaineering: skis are the same as for alpine/downhill skiing but often shorter for greater manoeuverability and carrying attached to a rucksac. Boots are a cross between mountaineeing and ski boots for greater walking/climbing comfort. Bindings can be released to allow heel movement for ascents/fixed for descents. Seal skins provide friction for ascents, glide for short descents and can be removed for long descents.

4. ski de randonée = ski touring. Between ski touring and ski mountaineering the difference is one of degee of seriousness and/or difficulty as between hill walking and mountaineering. The ski equipment is identical for both. Clothing and other equipment, will depend on terrain, route difficulty, weather conditions etc.


    Reference: http://www.montagne-virtuel.com/technique/skirando.php
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ski_de_randonn%C3%A9e
Alan Douglas
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4