KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

débloquer les compteurs

English translation: get a win under out belts / get the scoreboard ticking again


11:02 Feb 2, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
French term or phrase: débloquer les compteurs
Hi everyone. A football trainer is talking about his team's first league win in three months:

"Et puis, c'est notre première victoire depuis la Toussaint, donc nous sommes contents de débloquer les compteurs…".

Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
English translation:get a win under out belts / get the scoreboard ticking again
Explanation:
There are many phrases you could use. Here are a couple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-02 11:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my second proposal. Doesn't word in your context.

Another option: get some more points on the board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 12:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of a better one: "get back to winning ways".
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thanks, Timothy. I used your first suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5get a win under out belts / get the scoreboard ticking again
Timothy Barton
4start clocking up winning scores againxxxAdrian MM.
4end the winless spell
kashew
4turn over a new leaf/new page
Andrew Nimmo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn over a new leaf/new page


Explanation:
A word-for-word approximation: clear the meters

something more idiomatic:turn over a new leaf/new page

Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end the winless spell


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2012-02-02 11:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if "win" has already been mentioned - "start scoring the 3 points again."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get a win under out belts / get the scoreboard ticking again


Explanation:
There are many phrases you could use. Here are a couple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-02 11:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my second proposal. Doesn't word in your context.

Another option: get some more points on the board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 12:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of a better one: "get back to winning ways".

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Timothy. I used your first suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, under OUR belts.
33 mins
  -> Of course. Thanks for spotting the typo.

agree  mimi 254: I like "get the scoreboard ticking again"
50 mins

agree  JMcKechnie
1 hr

agree  Philippa: I like both: maybe with the addition of "again" to your first suggestion? And scoreboard can work for footie, in a less literal sense.
1 hr

agree  Martyn Greenan: "Get back to winning ways" would be my preference
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start clocking up winning scores again


Explanation:
retains the meters/counters/scoreboard metaphor.

I was going to enter: return to winning ways, but Timothy B. got ddthere first.

Example sentence(s):
  • Associated Clock Up Another 1:12 National Victory

    Reference: http://www.cmldistribution.co.uk/news.php?view=0000001857
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8