KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

chamoisine

English translation: shammy/chamois towel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chamoisine
English translation:shammy/chamois towel
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

19:07 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports shop
French term or phrase: chamoisine
Hi again. It appears in a list as one of four types of towels. One is the "Serviette chamoisine". It can't possibly mean it's a towel made of chamois, can it? TIA.
FlyHi
France
shammy/chamois towel
Explanation:
Your hunch is right! Most are synthetic, very absorbent and have very good drying properties. Very light to pack when traveling.

http://www.amazon.com/Water-Gear-Chamois-Towel/dp/B0002IXHDM

http://www.shammysolutions.com/
Chamois Towel: Great to take camping, to dry off after swiming, and even lay your hand washables and delicates out to dry in half the time! Even use your chamois as a bath towel!
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shammy/chamois towel
Sarah Bessioud
4micro-fiber
karen henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shammy/chamois towel


Explanation:
Your hunch is right! Most are synthetic, very absorbent and have very good drying properties. Very light to pack when traveling.

http://www.amazon.com/Water-Gear-Chamois-Towel/dp/B0002IXHDM

http://www.shammysolutions.com/
Chamois Towel: Great to take camping, to dry off after swiming, and even lay your hand washables and delicates out to dry in half the time! Even use your chamois as a bath towel!


Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Shamwow came to mind :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  Gallagy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy2

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro-fiber


Explanation:
This is that new material you often see used for dusters and light towels - thje sort you can buy at Decathlon.


    Reference: http://www.dorothylee.com/t-ad_m_011.aspx
karen henry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gallagy