KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bleu cina

English translation: cina blue


19:10 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports shop
French term or phrase: bleu cina
Sorry, there's no more context. "Bleu cina" appears as one of several possible colours for a product. TIA.
FlyHi
France
English translation:cina blue
Explanation:
That's what my local Decathlon calls it!
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, Penny!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Pale) China BlueGallagy
4cina bluePenny Hewson
2China blueCarol Osborne
1baia blue
Sarah Bessioud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cina blue


Explanation:
That's what my local Decathlon calls it!


    Reference: http://www.decathlon.co.uk/aquafun-white-cina-blue-id_818081...
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Penny!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
baia blue


Explanation:
Now this is a new color for me, but I have just found this colour for a towel that Decathlon sells. Have a look at the two links - the colours look pretty similar IMO:

http://www.decathlon.fr/serviette-kingcham-bleu-cina-80130cm...

http://www.decathlon.co.uk/swim-towel-baia-blue-75x140cm-id_...

May be appropriate for your product?

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
China blue


Explanation:
The French might be a translation from Italian - 'Cina' meaning 'China'.

Italian Decathlon stores call this colour 'blu cina':

http://www.decathlon.it/kc-blu-cina-80130-cm-id_8184476.html

However 'China blue' is not always used for exactly the same shade of blue.

http://www.art-paints.com/Paints/Oil/Marshall/China-Blue/Chi...

http://www.robertdyas.co.uk/P~630164~Dylon-China-Blue-Machin...



Carol Osborne
France
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Pale) China Blue


Explanation:
From the colours of the decathlon links I would add "pale" as seen here

http://www.aphrodite1994.com/clothing-7/polo-shirts-13/short...




I think that it is China Blue (which is seen in the second link below). I would not use "Cina" blue as there are hardly any hits for it and they're probably translatese.

Look in this link for car colours and scroll down to see

rosso cina=China Red

Unfortunately, there is no bleu cina on the colour chart.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=china blue&hl=en&prmd=imvns...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-10 23:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as can be seen in next link, there is a wide range of colours called China Blue but to be on the safe side and distinguish from the Willow pattern, I'd use "Pale" or "Light"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=china blue&hl=en&prmd=imvns...

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8