Échelles de trappeurs

English translation: climbing nets

French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: Échelles de trappeurs
This comes from a description of activities for a treetop/high ropes adventure trail. I imagine it's some kind of ladder, but I have no idea what the name is in English (if there is one). Any help would be great!

Thanks!
cmf33
United Kingdom
English translation:climbing nets
Explanation:
based on comparing a google image search for échelles de trappeurs and climbing nets
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I ended up choosing 'scramble nets' but I think you're right that this refers to a type of climbing net
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3climbing nets
Mair A-W (PhD)
2 +1trapper's ladder
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapper's ladder


Explanation:
Thi is how this site seems to call it: http://www.frenchriviera-tourism.com/mountain-activities-sou...
Trouble is: it is the only example on Google.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer! Unfortunately as there's only one mention on Google, and it comes from a translated website, I'm not convinced that the literal translation works here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Don't see why not.
1 hr

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I too am concerned about the ONE G-hit, which suggests a literal translation when all else had failed! But I think you're on the right track with the site, and suggest it could be something like "Scramble net" :www.ropework-uk.com/play-ropes/cargo-nets/
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climbing nets


Explanation:
based on comparing a google image search for échelles de trappeurs and climbing nets

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I ended up choosing 'scramble nets' but I think you're right that this refers to a type of climbing net