passer une roulette

English translation: do a Marseille turn/Maradona turn/Zidane turn/Maradona spin

French term or phrase:passer une roulette
English translation:do a Marseille turn/Maradona turn/Zidane turn/Maradona spin
Entered by: Victoria Britten

21:24 Jun 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
French term or phrase: passer une roulette
This is a woman saying how when she was young she was put down by a boy who said she played well "for a girl". She was very offended because "Il ne savait pas ***passer une roulette*** comme moi, je savais le faire."
If I've understood my partner's explanation, it's where you roll the ball beneath your foot, a sort of way of dribbling it. Does anyone know the English term for this?
Victoria Britten
France
do a Marseille turn/Maradona turn/Zidane turn/Maradona spin
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marseille_turn

The Marseille Turn, also known as the 360, the Girosflin, the Roulette, and the double drag-back, is a specialised dribbling skill unique to the game of football.[1] Diego Maradona and Zinedine Zidane are arguably the most notable exponents of the move, thus it has also been known as the Maradona turn and Zidane turn.[1]

http://www.soccer-training-info.com/how_to_do_a_maradona_spi...

How to Do a Maradona Spin Move

In the video below they call this spin turn the Maradona, but it's also been called the Zidane and is now a favorite of Cristiano Ronaldo.

Also, they say Maradona was a player from the late 1990s, but he actually was at his peak when he helped Argentina win the World Cup in 1986 in Mexico. Either way though, the video gives you a could look at how to do a clever spin turn.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1do a Marseille turn/Maradona turn/Zidane turn/Maradona spin
Claire N.
2roll the ball
katsy


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roll the ball


Explanation:
I think....
http://soccerman.com/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tehIn8fGQK8

katsy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do a Marseille turn/Maradona turn/Zidane turn/Maradona spin


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marseille_turn

The Marseille Turn, also known as the 360, the Girosflin, the Roulette, and the double drag-back, is a specialised dribbling skill unique to the game of football.[1] Diego Maradona and Zinedine Zidane are arguably the most notable exponents of the move, thus it has also been known as the Maradona turn and Zidane turn.[1]

http://www.soccer-training-info.com/how_to_do_a_maradona_spi...

How to Do a Maradona Spin Move

In the video below they call this spin turn the Maradona, but it's also been called the Zidane and is now a favorite of Cristiano Ronaldo.

Also, they say Maradona was a player from the late 1990s, but he actually was at his peak when he helped Argentina win the World Cup in 1986 in Mexico. Either way though, the video gives you a could look at how to do a clever spin turn.

Claire N.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input! I've gone with "Maradona turn" for now, after a little more research (I had to send it back to the client this morning).

Asker: The woman speaking about her childhood football antics would have had Maradona rather than Zidane or Ronaldo as a reference, and my partner - who played a lot of football as a teenager, in France - agreed enthusiastically when I asked if that made sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Or simply roulette (turn/spin), which is probably the most common name in English, or occasionally even the helicopter. (Late 1990s?! Maradona was finished as a player in 1994.)
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!