tirs au but dynamiques

English translation: one-on-one shoot-outs

French term or phrase:tirs au but dynamiques
English translation:one-on-one shoot-outs
Entered by: claude-andrew

11:30 Jul 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Youth football (soccer) tournament rules
French term or phrase: tirs au but dynamiques
The only source on Google is:

http://www.parisfootballclub.com/academy/vinci-cup-2017-remp...

"Sous le regard des spectateurs venus en nombre, les jeunes joueurs enchaînent les matchs. Nouveauté cette année, les **tirs au but dynamiques** avant chaque rencontre enchantent joueurs, entraîneurs mais aussi spectateurs friands de spectacle."

(This is the context of my translation)

The shoot-outs are before the matches.
claude-andrew
France
one-on-one shoot-outs
Explanation:
New answer based on new context.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Philippa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2one-on-one shoot-outs
Philippa Smith
3moving shoot-out
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3Goal shooting practice
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-on-one shoot-outs


Explanation:
New answer based on new context.


Example sentence(s):
  • "Over the years various alternatives to penalties have been proposed: one-on-one shootouts dribbling from 35 yards"

    https://www.aljazeera.com/sport/football/2012/07/2012719346408660.html
Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Philippa
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Philippa - I should have given the additional context from the start.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs
  -> Ta very much!!

agree  David Goward
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goal shooting practice


Explanation:
I think it is a warm-up exercise where team members take turns to shoot at the goal, hence the "dynamique" which is the changing of team members taking the shots.


    Reference: http://www.soccer-trainer.fr/entrainement-football-exercices...
Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moving shoot-out


Explanation:
I know nothing about football, however, in sport generally, something that is "dynamique" is usually in contrast to something that is "statique".

Might I humbly suggest "moving shoot-out" as opposed to "standing shoot-out"????

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14