KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

....où il remporte l'or avec ses camarades américains

English translation: ... where he and his U.S. team-mates won gold.


00:09 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: ....où il remporte l'or avec ses camarades américains
Malade quelques jours avant les JO de BARCELONE, il ne peut disputer que le 4x400m où il remporte l'or avec ses camarades américains.
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:... where he and his U.S. team-mates won gold.
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-10 00:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps better: \"... in which he and ....\"
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6... where he and his U.S. team-mates won gold.
Tom Bishop
4 +1where he and his teammates took the gold.mannix
4...where he won the gold medal along with his mates in the U.S. teamSusana Galilea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....où il remporte l'or avec ses camarades américains
...where he won the gold medal along with his mates in the U.S. team


Explanation:
There is probably a shorter way to express this in English :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
....où il remporte l'or avec ses camarades américains
... where he and his U.S. team-mates won gold.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-10 00:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps better: \"... in which he and ....\"

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, but without the hyphen in teammates // Try two Google searches: one for "team-mate" and one for teammate, and see what you come up with. While searching think of the word classmate.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, but plenty of examples with the hyphen (including Collins English Dictionary), and as Collins doesn't have a hyphen in classmate I'll just have to trust the one that it puts in team-mate! :-)

agree  Laurel Porter: Yes, Tom - and although in this case I agree with Hamo (on teammates), one must always beware of Googling for Grammar (or spelling). After all, no one monitors the accuracy of all the content on the Web!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laurel.

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: 'in which' :-). I think teammates/team-mates is part of the great UK-US 'two countries separated by a common language' thing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I suspect that your right but don't propose to analyse (sorry, Hamo - analyze) it in depth! ;-)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanta

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....où il remporte l'or avec ses camarades américains
where he and his teammates took the gold.


Explanation:
another variation. And yet another: "where he took (won) the gold with the US team". Note: "took" is perfectly acceptable in sports but more informal, more like the French "décrocher".

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
5 hrs