KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sabot

English translation: lower shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sabot
English translation:lower shell
Entered by: French Foodie

07:07 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sportswear
French term or phrase: sabot
description of ski boots

"spoiler et sabot renforces"
alas, no more context than this, I'm afraid
French Foodie
lower shell
Explanation:
Ski boot construction is made up two distinct parts: the shell and the liner.

(1) The shell of the boot may also be divided into several different parts:

The cuff: This part extends from your ankle to your shin and calf.

The lower shell: This extends from the ankle down and is essentially the "shoe" part of the boot.

The buckles: Almost all boots have four buckles, two on the cuff and two on the lower shell. They are adjustable and usually have about five settings.

The power strap: This is a nylon or vinyl band attached to the top of the cuff. It wraps around the area above the top buckle and is basically another fastener.

The toe and heel pieces: These are the two extensions at the front and back of the boot. They are standard size to fit into the toe and heel pieces of your binding.

The footboard: This is a hard plastic plate fitting between the sole of the liner and the sole of the shell.

(2) The liner of the boot is made up of just two parts:

The tongue: This is the same as the tongue in any boot or sneaker. The tongue acts as a barrier between your foot and where the boot closes.

The insole: A lining inside the boot the same as any insole found in a supermarket or shoe store.
http://www.sharpman.com/Article.asp?ArticleID=396
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Absolutely beautiful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1boot
Protradit
3lower shell
NatalieD
1has to be a part of the boot
xxxBourth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boot


Explanation:
'sabot' as you know is also a clog but it seems this is a ski boot

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
yes, I say it is a ski boot in my question. I'm looking for what *part* of the ski boot the sabot is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: yes, I say it is a ski boot in my question. I'm looking for what *part* of the ski boot the sabot is.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
has to be a part of the boot


Explanation:
but which part???

You'll find your text (I think) on the Web. Search for "ski", "spoiler", and "sabot" and you'll find a Quechua site. Since Quechua is the Decathlon brand, try ringing or dropping into your local Decathlon shop and interrogating their sales people, possibly with a printout of their site in hand. If they don't know, try head office (get details from your local store), and maybe they can put you in touch with their specialist designers.

As long as you can find out from them WHAT the "sabot" is, it should be easy to then find out how to say it in English, even if they don't know.

Otherwise, try the same with any of the French manufacturers (Rossignol, etc.). In my experience people are pleased and flattered to be able to help, even if your question does not directly concern one of their own products.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower shell


Explanation:
Ski boot construction is made up two distinct parts: the shell and the liner.

(1) The shell of the boot may also be divided into several different parts:

The cuff: This part extends from your ankle to your shin and calf.

The lower shell: This extends from the ankle down and is essentially the "shoe" part of the boot.

The buckles: Almost all boots have four buckles, two on the cuff and two on the lower shell. They are adjustable and usually have about five settings.

The power strap: This is a nylon or vinyl band attached to the top of the cuff. It wraps around the area above the top buckle and is basically another fastener.

The toe and heel pieces: These are the two extensions at the front and back of the boot. They are standard size to fit into the toe and heel pieces of your binding.

The footboard: This is a hard plastic plate fitting between the sole of the liner and the sole of the shell.

(2) The liner of the boot is made up of just two parts:

The tongue: This is the same as the tongue in any boot or sneaker. The tongue acts as a barrier between your foot and where the boot closes.

The insole: A lining inside the boot the same as any insole found in a supermarket or shoe store.
http://www.sharpman.com/Article.asp?ArticleID=396


NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Absolutely beautiful. Thank you.