KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

skis de piste 2/3

English translation: level 2-3 skis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:skis de piste 2/3
English translation:level 2-3 skis
Entered by: French Foodie

16:50 Oct 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ski equipment
French term or phrase: skis de piste 2/3
Apparently a type of ski. There is also: ski de piste 3/4 and ski de piste 4/5
I am really stumped (and perhaps tired, too :-), but I thought skis were sized in cm. Is this in reference to something else?
French Foodie
level 2-3
Explanation:
My guess is that it refers to ability level; on the assumption that these are carving skis (which most are nowadays) this would refer to the amount of expertise needed to control them i.e. the smaller the radius the better ability required
__
Freerider Skier - £89.00 3 x 2 hours (Max 6 clients) - Level 2, 3, 4, 5
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
This makes most sense. Thanks for confirming my doubts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2level 2-3
Robert Schlarb
4yes in cm, but they can be full length, 3/4 of full length, etc
xxxMurielP


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes in cm, but they can be full length, 3/4 of full length, etc


Explanation:
If my memory is right, full length = full height + arm & hand extended above head.

Hope this helps

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hunter: I ski and buy skis, never heard of 2/3 etc! Above me(thod of measuring is out of date!
18 mins

neutral  Robert Schlarb: In the 1950's skis were maybe that long
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level 2-3


Explanation:
My guess is that it refers to ability level; on the assumption that these are carving skis (which most are nowadays) this would refer to the amount of expertise needed to control them i.e. the smaller the radius the better ability required
__
Freerider Skier - £89.00 3 x 2 hours (Max 6 clients) - Level 2, 3, 4, 5


    Reference: http://www.tignes.co.uk/bass_lessons.htm
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This makes most sense. Thanks for confirming my doubts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My guess too.
13 mins

agree  Bernadett Trabert: yes, this sounds better to me, too.
3 hrs