KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

l'interrupteur double entrée assurant la bascule

English translation: dual input switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'interrupteur double entrée
English translation:dual input switch
Entered by: Tony M

11:32 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: l'interrupteur double entrée assurant la bascule
Grâce aux deux ports d'entrée, il est possible de relier deux ordinateurs à l'écran, l'interrupteur double entrée assurant la bascule.

i'm having great difficulty finding matches for "ports d'entrée" and "assurant la bascule" and would greatly appreciate any suggestions.

Thanks
laveva
two switchable inputs OR input ports
Explanation:
In electronics jargon, this would be the slightly streamlined way I would express the same idea

Informally, 'assurant' conveys the idea of 'taking care of'

the 'double interrupteur' simple means 'two-way switch'; but that is largely implied in my suggested version.

The source text is slightly clumsy, talking somewhat redundantly about 'a double input with two-way selector switch'

beware of toggle: this means specifically either
a) a certain type of switch with a mechanical lever tom operate it; there is nothing on your source text to indicate this would be the case, and on modern equipment I would not expect to find such a switch
OR
b)a momentary-acting switch or function that 'toggles' between one of two states; i.e., if it is OFF and you push / press etc. it, it turns ON, and then back the other way --- like the Shift or Caps Lock' on your computer keyboard; this COULD be possible, but again, there is nothing in the source text to justify this specificity

I hope this long-winded explanation helps you; and I suspect I know exactly what text you are translating! Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help (sorry about the delay in awarding points).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two switchable inputs OR input ports
Tony M
4toggle switchxxxArchipelago
4A/B Toggle SwitchRobert Brousseau
4with a two-way switch enabling alternate display/viewing?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a two-way switch enabling alternate display/viewing?


Explanation:
and "ports d'entree" would be input ports?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A/B Toggle Switch


Explanation:
Generally an A/B switch has two inputs and one output. You would toggle between ports A and B.

Robert Brousseau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toggle switch


Explanation:
Just "toggle switch" (for: "interrupteur double entree") should be enough

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two switchable inputs OR input ports


Explanation:
In electronics jargon, this would be the slightly streamlined way I would express the same idea

Informally, 'assurant' conveys the idea of 'taking care of'

the 'double interrupteur' simple means 'two-way switch'; but that is largely implied in my suggested version.

The source text is slightly clumsy, talking somewhat redundantly about 'a double input with two-way selector switch'

beware of toggle: this means specifically either
a) a certain type of switch with a mechanical lever tom operate it; there is nothing on your source text to indicate this would be the case, and on modern equipment I would not expect to find such a switch
OR
b)a momentary-acting switch or function that 'toggles' between one of two states; i.e., if it is OFF and you push / press etc. it, it turns ON, and then back the other way --- like the Shift or Caps Lock' on your computer keyboard; this COULD be possible, but again, there is nothing in the source text to justify this specificity

I hope this long-winded explanation helps you; and I suspect I know exactly what text you are translating! Good luck!


    Long career in electronics
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help (sorry about the delay in awarding points).