KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

taillé dans la masse

English translation: carved out of solid...


12:50 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: taillé dans la masse
Une pierre taillé dans la masse (steatite)
Amanda Grey
English translation:carved out of solid...
Explanation:
May not quite fit your context, but I think this conveys the idea of both 'taillé' and 'masse'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that hits the idea exactly!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carved from the block
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1carved out of steatite/soapstone
Yolanda Broad
4Carved out of a block
Didier Devynck
4carved out of solid...
Tony M
4hewed
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hewed


Explanation:
I don't know if you can say "bulk-hewed". It seems to me that hew a stone already means that you cut from the mass or bulk

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carved out of steatite/soapstone


Explanation:
Don't think you're going to get the notion of "masse" (body) into the English; you'll have to rephrase it as "carved *out of*" Here is an example, found using AltaVista:

God Bless the Gargoyles
A long time ago gargoyles were carved out of stone and placed on cathedrals to watch over and protect those churches. However, as time passed, people ...
URL: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0152021043

Which is similar to the French:



Liste des collections (1/3) - [ Translate this page ]
... 4 - Récipient en bois : bois évidé avec couvercle surmonté d'un chien taillé dans la masse d'où partent deux cercles retenus par six bras pyrogravés ... www.u-bordeaux2.fr/meb/afrique/listeoccid.htm


CULTURE et MUSIQUE: Le Kantélé - Instrument national ...
... Il ya eu deux principaux types de kantélé: l'un taillé dans la masse du bois et l'autre fait d'un assemblage de lattes en bois. Le kantélé taillé dans la ...
www.publiscan.fi/cu21f-0.htm

N.B. I'd use "soapstone" rather than "steatite"


    Google and Altavista searches
    Termium; www.granddictionnaire.com; Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
thanks, I like the idea of "solid". Client wants steatite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: carved... I'm a sculptress and steatite is too soft to hew.
37 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, I like the idea of "solid". Client wants steatite!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carved out of solid...


Explanation:
May not quite fit your context, but I think this conveys the idea of both 'taillé' and 'masse'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that hits the idea exactly!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carved from the block


Explanation:
In addition to Yolanda's answer.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Block! That's what I was blocking on! :-)
39 mins
  -> Somtimes these things just escape !

agree  BOB DE DENUS: yes, or maybe carved from a massive block if it were the case?
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carved out of a block


Explanation:
A stone carved out of a block of steatite.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18