KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pierrade

English translation: (some type of) immersion heating element


12:56 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pierrade
dans un ballon d'eau chaude
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:(some type of) immersion heating element
Explanation:
Ok, I can't give you the whole answer, but I suggest you try a Google search perhaps.

What I can tell you is that certain types of immersion heating element (designed for longer life) are referred to as stéatite --- they seem to have the metal element clad in a mineral coating, presumably to stop them rusting; they are referred to as 'résistances blindées'

And in this context, pierrade has certainly got something to do with the same idea, I feel sure --- almost certainly a kind of indirect heating method, probably using your solid block of stéatite [machined from solid...?], which presumably makes them MUCH more reliable


Sorry I can't be more help, but hope that puts you on the right track!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems more sensible than waffle about kitchen utensils and hot water balls! I think "heating stone" is probably the closest I'll get.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grill-stone
Yolanda Broad
4grill-stone
Maya Jurt
1 +1rustic stone fondue cookerpatpending
1(some type of) immersion heating element
Tony M


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grill-stone


Explanation:
From LGDT:

Domaine(s)
alimentation
ustensile de cuisson


grill-stone (b)

Synonyme(s):
stone (b)
Contexte(s): With Lucullus you make succulent meat or fish dishes in an outdoor grill or at the table on a preheated stone. (b)

Variante(s) orthographique(s):
grill stone (b)
grillstone (b)


pierrade n f (a)
Pierre chauffée sur laquelle on cuit des aliments à table. (a)
Contexte(s): Une grillade à la pierrade est moins «carbonisée» qu'au barbecue. (c)
Note(s): Viande cuite sur la pierrade. (a)
Pierrade peut avoir, par métonymie, le sens de «grillade à la pierrade», comme l'indiquent certains contextes («c'est aussi un plat qui se déguste lentement à l'instar des fondues ou des pierrades et non comme une soupe ordinaire») et le titre du livre Fondues, raclettes, pierrades, brasérades, de Minouche Pastier (Paris, CIL, 1998). (bd)

[Office de la langue française, 1998]
RBT8390963


    Reference: http://WWW.GRANDDICTIONNAIRE.COM
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
I have the LGDT. Didn't think this was "cuisine" context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I've always wondered what mine was called in English!
52 mins
  -> Looks to me like it's being used here to heat liquid by immersing it. Could it crack?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have the LGDT. Didn't think this was "cuisine" context.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grill-stone


Explanation:
I do not think my answer will help you very much, but the only pierade I know is a grill stone.

In a hot water ball???

In olden times, people put hot stones into their bed to warm it up before going to sleep, or hot water bottles, which became later flat rubber bags to fill up with hot water.

Still no hot water balls.

Sorry, no other context I can think of.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
ballon d'eau chaude = hot water tank
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ballon d'eau chaude = hot water tank

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(some type of) immersion heating element


Explanation:
Ok, I can't give you the whole answer, but I suggest you try a Google search perhaps.

What I can tell you is that certain types of immersion heating element (designed for longer life) are referred to as stéatite --- they seem to have the metal element clad in a mineral coating, presumably to stop them rusting; they are referred to as 'résistances blindées'

And in this context, pierrade has certainly got something to do with the same idea, I feel sure --- almost certainly a kind of indirect heating method, probably using your solid block of stéatite [machined from solid...?], which presumably makes them MUCH more reliable


Sorry I can't be more help, but hope that puts you on the right track!


    Reference: http://www.diff.fr/produits/index-produits.html
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks, that seems more sensible than waffle about kitchen utensils and hot water balls! I think "heating stone" is probably the closest I'll get.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rustic stone fondue cooker


Explanation:
might the pierrade be something you eat while you wait for the hot air balloon to inflate? or after you have given up?

this website offers both!


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/louka/
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: :)))))
56 mins