KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

VISU CS

English translation: CS DISPLAY


00:49 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: VISU CS
Context: ERP system user guide

Extract:
Toutes les entités doivent être définies en tant que société dans les outils d'exploitation de GENERIX (U ou VISUCS).

What is the meaning of this abbreviation?

Thank you in advance,
Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:CS DISPLAY
Explanation:
I don't know what the "CS" is, maybe there are some clues in your text, but the TERMITE gives the following for VISU:

TERMITE - TERMInologie des TÉlécommunications - UIT

Numéro de série: BB2537, Modifiée en: Mai 1995

Français: visu
Clas. Gram.: m.
Source: ESA
Synonymes: afficheur; dispositif de visualisation; dispositif
d'affichage; console de visualisation; visuel

Anglais: display (system)
Clas. Gram.: n.
Source: ESA
Synonymes: display device; visual; display unit; display

---------- Français ----------
Définition: Appareil permettant la présentation visuelle et non permanente
d'informations.

Also, found some references which I note below.

I may be out in left field, if so, I apologize!

Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and explanations. Finally, my customer said to me that it was the name given to one of their internal personnal programme that should not be translated.

Regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CS DISPLAY
Laura Hastings
3client-serverxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CS DISPLAY


Explanation:
I don't know what the "CS" is, maybe there are some clues in your text, but the TERMITE gives the following for VISU:

TERMITE - TERMInologie des TÉlécommunications - UIT

Numéro de série: BB2537, Modifiée en: Mai 1995

Français: visu
Clas. Gram.: m.
Source: ESA
Synonymes: afficheur; dispositif de visualisation; dispositif
d'affichage; console de visualisation; visuel

Anglais: display (system)
Clas. Gram.: n.
Source: ESA
Synonymes: display device; visual; display unit; display

---------- Français ----------
Définition: Appareil permettant la présentation visuelle et non permanente
d'informations.

Also, found some references which I note below.

I may be out in left field, if so, I apologize!




    Reference: http://www.icg.informatik.uni-rostock.de/Projekte/VISU/visu_...
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and explanations. Finally, my customer said to me that it was the name given to one of their internal personnal programme that should not be translated.

Regards,

Nathalie

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client-server


Explanation:
CS can be client-server in the context of Generix ERP

But I don't see how it all fits together.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51