KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pénétration travaillée

English translation: worked penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pénétration travaillée
English translation:worked penetration
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

04:33 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pénétration travaillée
Specification of a lubrication material. The measurement unit is 0,1 mm.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
worked penetration
Explanation:
worked penetration Engineering. the penetration of a lubricating grease sample immediately after it has been raised to a specified temperature and subjected to a specified number of strokes by a worker.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Hanna,
I placed the URL of the online dictionary in my Favourite folder.
I actually translate this into Hungarian, but my Fre-Hun technical dictionary is crap, and the Eng-Hun is excellent. Now I found the Hun version as well, based on "worked penetration"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5worked penetrationshule
4worked penetration
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worked penetration


Explanation:
worked penetration Engineering. the penetration of a lubricating grease sample immediately after it has been raised to a specified temperature and subjected to a specified number of strokes by a worker.


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/1/1/4/11143800.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Hanna,
I placed the URL of the online dictionary in my Favourite folder.
I actually translate this into Hungarian, but my Fre-Hun technical dictionary is crap, and the Eng-Hun is excellent. Now I found the Hun version as well, based on "worked penetration"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worked penetration


Explanation:
example:

60-Stroke Worked Penetration, ASTM D 217, mm/10




    Reference: http://www.exxon.com/exxon_lubes/tigerbytes/documents/produc...
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10