KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise hors poussiere

English translation: dust-free or tack-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise hors poussiere
English translation:dust-free or tack-free
Entered by: JH Trads

06:53 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mise hors poussiere
is this "dedusting"?

technical specification of a "mastic sylicone acetoxy"
Csaba Ban
Hungary
dust-free or tack-free
Explanation:
In the context of a mastic, this is the state during drying in which dust no longer sticks to it, or the time taken to reach that state.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dust-free or tack-freeDavid Sirett
4in a dust--free environment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a dust--free environment


Explanation:
More context would help but the above may be of assistance

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust-free or tack-free


Explanation:
In the context of a mastic, this is the state during drying in which dust no longer sticks to it, or the time taken to reach that state.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
THANKS!