KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

laitance

English translation: Laitance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laitance
English translation:Laitance
Entered by: JH Trads

07:27 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: laitance
enlever la laitance d'un surface.
This is what I found in Robert:
couche blanchatre, formée de ciment, apparaissant parfoisa la surface de beton.

How is the word in English?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Laitance
Explanation:
"Laitance" is used commonly in English as well.

"The deck must be properly cured with moisture content andhave a dry surface. The concrete deck surface must be free of any laitance, oils, dust, dirt, frost, unapproved curing compounds or other foreign matter detrimental to the adhesion or performance of the membrane."

"DIRECTIONS FOR USE: All surfaces to be grouted or repaired should be free of oil, grease, laitance, curing compounds, and other deleterious substances. Roughen surface by chipping, sandblasting, or other mechanical means to assist bonding to existing concrete. For thin sections under 1", a bonding agent may be used. Dampen area with water. Remove any standing water prior to placement."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks for all 3 of you. It all came in one minute. This response was the most exhaustive, so he gets my points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laitanceUmit Altug
4LaitanceSerge L
3cement plasterKika
2laitanceHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laitance


Explanation:
This is not my field, so I'm not sure if it is the most current term.

The GDT has this:

Domaine(s) :
bâtiment

1 / 1
matériau de construction



laitance
laitance

Déf. :
Suspension fluide constituée d'eau, de ciment et de fines.


Note :
Elle apparaît par remontée à la surface du béton lors de la vibration. Après prise et durcissement, elle constitue une couche de
faible résistance.




[Office de la langue française, 1982]

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cement plaster


Explanation:
Kika

Kika
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laitance


Explanation:
"Laitance" is used commonly in English as well.

"The deck must be properly cured with moisture content andhave a dry surface. The concrete deck surface must be free of any laitance, oils, dust, dirt, frost, unapproved curing compounds or other foreign matter detrimental to the adhesion or performance of the membrane."

"DIRECTIONS FOR USE: All surfaces to be grouted or repaired should be free of oil, grease, laitance, curing compounds, and other deleterious substances. Roughen surface by chipping, sandblasting, or other mechanical means to assist bonding to existing concrete. For thin sections under 1", a bonding agent may be used. Dampen area with water. Remove any standing water prior to placement."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.barrettroofs.com/about/newconstruction.html
    Reference: http://www.ctscement.com/mortar%20mix.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thanks for all 3 of you. It all came in one minute. This response was the most exhaustive, so he gets my points.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laitance


Explanation:
The same term is used in English, "soupy mixture of cement, fine sand and water that accumulates on the surface." Some sources translate it as lime milk or milk of lime, but this is something different (lait de cahux). In this con context, laitance should be used.


    Reference: http://www.graniterock.com/products/technotes/tn721.htm
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12