KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vapeurs aminées

English translation: acid vapors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vapeurs aminées
English translation:acid vapors
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:00 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vapeurs aminées
.. produit XXX se trouve dans un endroit aéré pour obtenir une bonne polymérisation et éviter l'apparition éventuelle de "vapeurs aminées", surtout en ce qui concerne les chambres froides et magasins frigorifiques.

Could this be typo and the real expression is "vapeurs animées"?
Csaba Ban
Hungary
acid vapors
Explanation:
eventually aminoacid vapors if it fits you context.

"Instrumental techniques for atmospheric measurements became available at about this same time. Nitric acid vapor was detected in the stratosphere by Murcray (23). Hydrochloric acid vapor was detected by Farmer (24). The concentrations of chlorine monoxide molecules and of hydroxyl radicals were measured by Anderson and colleagues (25,26). The results of these and other measurements began to confirm that the new paradigm describing stratospheric ozone was on the right track."

See link below
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, Maya! I might have seemed silly to have asked this question - My chemical background is rather limited :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amine vapo(u)rs
Yolanda Broad
4amine vapourDavid Sirett
4Not silly at all
Maya Jurt
4acid vapors
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acid vapors


Explanation:
eventually aminoacid vapors if it fits you context.

"Instrumental techniques for atmospheric measurements became available at about this same time. Nitric acid vapor was detected in the stratosphere by Murcray (23). Hydrochloric acid vapor was detected by Farmer (24). The concentrations of chlorine monoxide molecules and of hydroxyl radicals were measured by Anderson and colleagues (25,26). The results of these and other measurements began to confirm that the new paradigm describing stratospheric ozone was on the right track."

See link below


    theochem.weizmann.ac.il/~coparthi/ozone/stolarski/history.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you, Maya! I might have seemed silly to have asked this question - My chemical background is rather limited :(

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not silly at all


Explanation:
Happens to all of us, especially on Monday mornings.

Greetings
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amine vapour


Explanation:
Quite a few examples on the net fitting your context, one given below.


    Reference: http://www.parfix.com/data/silise66.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amine vapo(u)rs


Explanation:
"aminé(e)" is the French adjectival form of the noun "amine"; in English, "amine" (adj.) and "amino" (noun)

From the Oxford SuperLex:

aminé aminée / amine / adjectif acide aminé amino acid.

---------

Explanation of basic chemical distinctions:

Amino acids are complex organic compounds. Here is how the LGDT defines them:

"amino-acid (a)
The chief chemical units which combine to form a protein. The essential Amino-acids must be provided in the food; they are: arginine, glycine, histidine, leucine, isoleucine, trytophan, threonine, lysine, methionine, phenylanine and valine. The non-essential Amino-acids can be made by the fowl in its own body. (a)"

Nitric acid is organic, but but certainly not a protein; hydrochloric acid is not even an organic compound (an organic compound has to have hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen).

Please compare chemical composition of the three acids (all taken from Termium):

Amino acid:

DEF – An organic acid
containing both a basic amino
group (NH2) and an acidic
carboxyl group (COOH); thus
they are amphoteric and exist
in aqueous solution as dipolar
ions.

Nitric acid:

CHEMICAL FORMULA(S) HNO3

Hydrochloric acid:

CHEMICAL FORMULA(S) HCl

------------

The term "amine vapo(u)r" is most certainly correct. See:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22amine+vapor%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22amine+vapour%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551