KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gestionnaire de flux

English translation: flow manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestionnaire de flux
English translation:flow manager
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:38 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: gestionnaire de flux
In a presentation relating to manufacturing processes: "Un gestionnaire de flux est responsable de plusieurs activités, ce qui lui permet d'avoir une vision d'ensemble du flux de production."

Any ideas for "gestionnair de flux?"

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
flow manager
Explanation:

www.flowmgt.com/
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not more like "work flow manager"?
Parrot
4flow manager
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow manager


Explanation:

www.flowmgt.com/


    Reference: http://www.flowmgt.com/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not more like "work flow manager"?


Explanation:
At any rate, talking about production.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861