KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

semaine de nuit/semaine de jour

English translation: day shift/night shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:semaine de nuit/semaine de jour
English translation:day shift/night shift
Entered by: xxxLilla

12:40 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: semaine de nuit/semaine de jour
In a presentation relating to production operations "... dans ce dadre la semaine de nuit est un moment ou il privilégie le dialogue avec les opérateurs, les contacts avec les autres services sont plus développés dans les semaines de jour."

Any suggestions for semaine de nuit / semaine de jour?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
day shift/night shift
Explanation:
Could somenone correct me if I am wrong!
Selected response from:

xxxLilla
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4day shift/night shiftxxxLilla
5week of nights and week of days
Gayle Wallimann
5night shift week/day shift weekFrAngXL
4night shift/day shiftDavid Sirett
4week on/of nights/days /// week of nights/days on
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
week of nights and week of days


Explanation:
When I was a student, I worked on production for Eastman Kodak and that is how we called it in the US. means a week that you work the night shift, and then the next week,(with usually 3 day breaks) you work the day shift

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
day shift/night shift


Explanation:
Could somenone correct me if I am wrong!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: that's what I was going to suggest
45 mins

agree  Parrot
47 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  Magali Fauchet
1 day 12 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
night shift/day shift


Explanation:
During night shift s/he can spend more time with the operators, during the day shift contacts with other departments take priority.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
week on/of nights/days /// week of nights/days on


Explanation:
The initial shift scheme was a five days per week, 24 hours per day arrangement split between three 8 hour shifts (08:00 - 16:00,16:00 - 00:00, 00:00 - 08:00). The groups rotated each week between day/evening/night shift; one week on days, one week on evenings and one week on nights and then repeated the cycle. However, a major productivity problem was identified with the night shift (00:00 - 08:00). Personnel were unable to maintain their concentration, especially between the hours of 03:00 and 06:00.

http://www.stemnet.nf.ca/Community/Prospects/v3n4/swfedp.htm...


The shift pattern of working involves rotating through different shifts that start and finish at different times of the day and night. These will usually include a night shift and a late shift superimposed on a background of remaining doctors working normal day shifts. Classically, one doctor will work a "week of nights", whilst the late shift is rotated through on a "one in n" basis by the remaining doctors. There is also the facility to add shifts that particularly suit the specialty/department in question, e.g. evening or morning shifts.

http://www.ncl.ac.uk/pimd/TASKFORC/NEWDEAL.HTM

There seem to be quite a few ways you could say this. I hope this helps.

Bonne chance!

Sheila


The recent New Deal now impacts most on SpRs, particularly those seeking dual accreditation in their chosen specialty plus GIM. Converting such SpRs to a full shift work pattern, i.e. weeks of 'nights on', followed by compulsory 'days/weeks off' with additional 'long-days' on take, has been seen by many as a solution to the 'Band 3 problem'. Ironically, hospitals with the greatest number of SpRs involved in acute medical take (arguably least-pressed posts) are those most likely to be under financial pressure to introduce shift work

http://www.rcplondon.ac.uk/college/committee/tc/tc_report01....


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
night shift week/day shift week


Explanation:
Just adding the translation for "semaine" in the correct place, to the otherwise good translations.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16