KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tâtonnement

English translation: trial and error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tâtonnement
English translation:trial and error
Entered by: JH Trads

14:41 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tâtonnement
In a certification document: "Aprés une période de tâtonnements, Certipharm est devenu en 1997 une véritable organisme de certification."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
trial and error
Explanation:
after a period of trial and error...
or after many attempts
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trial and errorSergey
4finding itself; finding its way
lefoque
4After an uncertain start,xxxAbu Amaal
4groping its way alongJH Trads
4several attempts / struggle / strivingJH Trads
4tentative research / trial and error
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several attempts / struggle / striving


Explanation:
Hi Harold,

while there still may be other words, this is the meaning.

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trial and error


Explanation:
after a period of trial and error...
or after many attempts

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  ashiq mangel
18 hrs

agree  FrAngXL: good translation
23 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
1 day 17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groping its way along


Explanation:
another possibility, which by the way is the litteral translation

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tentative research / trial and error


Explanation:
I think this is also a possibility.

Bonne chance!

Sheila




    Oxford dictionary
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After an uncertain start,


Explanation:
another stock way of saying approximately the same thing

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding itself; finding its way


Explanation:
a couple of possibilities

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209