KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gestion vs. maîtrise

English translation: quality management/control & process expertise


16:44 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: gestion vs. maîtrise
VCan anyone provide a distinction between "gestion" and "maîtrise" (ex: gestion de la qualité and maîtrise du procédé)?

I'd hate to have to use "management" for both so your inputs will be much appreciated stylistically ;)

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:quality management/control & process expertise
Explanation:
(translation)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4management / control or masteryJH Trads
4 +2quality management/control & process expertise
Guy Bray
4management / control
Tony M
4management/controlDavid Sirett
4Administration vs. Supervisory PersonnelSergey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management / control or mastery


Explanation:
the main difference is that the first means to be in charge of sth, to be responsible for sth, whereas the second means specifically that you know it perfectly, that you have control of that, that you have the skills


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: prefer control to mastery, in this context...just my two cents...
52 mins
  -> thanks Suzanne

agree  Helen D. Elliot
5 hrs
  -> thanks Helen

agree  Guereau: Maîtrise de la conception Design control=Maîtrise de la conception (example)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration vs. Supervisory Personnel


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality management/control & process expertise


Explanation:
(translation)


Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: It is true that maitrise can refer to supervisory staff but this solution seems to go with your context
2 hrs

agree  Magali Fauchet
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management/control


Explanation:
Quality management and process control for your examples. Other contexts might call for other translations.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management / control


Explanation:
Specifically in a quality context, we do make a distinction between 'managing' it and 'controlling' it

The former implies perhaps knowing how to deal with both good and bad quality situations, while the latter implies (perhaps rather optimistically!) trying to avoid bad quality in the first place

This comes from some personal involvement in writing ISO 9000... etc. quality documents

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160