KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

attentes

English translation: seatings


21:33 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: attentes
Lorsqu’il y aura nécessité de souder des goussets sur des équipements ou des tuyauteries qui doivent subir un traitement thermique, des attentes pour des goussets devront être soudés en usine avant traitement.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:seatings
Explanation:
it means preparing a place to install the brackets--see ref.
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too!
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seatings
Guy Bray
4provisionsGuereau
3 -1standby switch
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions


Explanation:
I really don't know what "attentes" are (sounds Québecois to me). But here, I guess "provisions for gussets should be welded in plant before treatment" would do the trick.
HTH
(native French)

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
standby switch


Explanation:
Here is one possibility, from LGDT:

cinéma
télévision
caméra de cinéma
caméra de télévision

Anglais :
standby switch (a)
A switch which cuts off the beam of the camera. (a)
Contexte(s): The tube life is extended by a standby switch. (a)

Français
attente n f (a)
Position qui correspond à une fermeture de l'optique par un volet et à un préchauffage des circuits et du tube après lequel l'appareil, sans usure de tube, se trouve prêt à fonctionner instantanément. (a)
Contexte(s): Les caméras fonctionnant sur secteur ne comportent aucun réglage électronique; seul un bouton "Marche-Arrêt", complété éventuellement par une position intermédiaire "Stand-by" (attente) se trouve à l'arrière. (a)

Synonyme(s):
préchauffage n m (a)
standby (Emprunts, calques) (a)





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: sorry, I really don't see how this could fit in what seems like an engineering context
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seatings


Explanation:
it means preparing a place to install the brackets--see ref.


    sfp.in2p3.fr/accelerateur/interdivision/Roscoff-2000/contenu/ industriels/sdms/confsoudage.html
Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too!
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: sounds good to me!
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks good to me, too.
7 hrs