KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mis dans des fourreaux aux extrémités munis de presses étoupes

English translation: technical English


20:35 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mis dans des fourreaux aux extrémités munis de presses étoupes
Les câbles seront protégés et mis dans des fourreaux aux extrémités munis de presses étoupes, lors des passages sous dalles bétonnées, traversée de routes ou de pistes.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:technical English
Explanation:
The cables shall be protected and inserted in conduits with gland packings at the ends, whenever they pass under concrete slabs,road crossings or tracks.


Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For the most fluent English...Heathcliff
5technical EnglishTelesforo Fernandez
4Cables running beneath...
Tony M


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the most fluent English...


Explanation:
the sentence can advantageously be rearranged:

"When cable runs pass under concrete slabs laid under roadways or tracks, the cables shall be protected and placed in conduits whose ends are fitted with stuffing boxes."

Your context will suggest a more specific synonym for "track" (railroad, pathway, aircraft runway, etc.), and "presses-étoupes" can also be translated as "packing boxes" -- that is, sealed enclosures through which wires or cables pass.

HTH,
HC


    Ernst, Dic. Gen. de la Technique Industrielle, among others
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

disagree  Tony M: watch out for the syntax with lors des...
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical English


Explanation:
The cables shall be protected and inserted in conduits with gland packings at the ends, whenever they pass under concrete slabs,road crossings or tracks.




Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cables running beneath...


Explanation:
I suggest a slight simplification:

Cables running beneath concrete floor slabs, crossing roads or tracks (etc.) shall be protected and run in conduit terminating in cable glands.

Beware of that syntax around lors de..., and also note that presses étoupes is probably more likely in this context to be (cable) glands

Dalle betonnées are very likely to be the kind of poured concrete floor slabs often found in building --- if this makes sense in your context?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157