KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

incident de sécurité

English translation: security incidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incident de sécurité
English translation:security incidents
Entered by: Umit Altug

02:12 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: incident de sécurité
This is still this contract on information systems. I decided to go with "faults" for "incidents", but now I'm stuck with "incidents de sécurité". "Security malfunctions"?
Any suggestions appreciated.
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
security incidents
Explanation:
In a legal context (e.g. in a contract) incident has a wider application than malfunction. It includes security violations as well. The word incident is generally used in English in the context of contracts and in IT. Ex. "Handling of security incidents" (title of a secion in an IT baseline manual, http://www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/b/38.htm) or "An Analysis Of Security Incidents On The Internet" (www.epic.org/security)
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used in the end.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4security incidentsUmit Altug
4 +4security events
Mary Worby
4security breakdownsFrAngXL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security breakdowns


Explanation:
or failures

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
security events


Explanation:
At the risk of repeating myself (-:

In this instance, it's definitely not just referring to faults or malfunctions ... it's any security-related event.

Have a look at the link below ...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot
5 hrs

agree  kmaciel
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
security incidents


Explanation:
In a legal context (e.g. in a contract) incident has a wider application than malfunction. It includes security violations as well. The word incident is generally used in English in the context of contracts and in IT. Ex. "Handling of security incidents" (title of a secion in an IT baseline manual, http://www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/b/38.htm) or "An Analysis Of Security Incidents On The Internet" (www.epic.org/security)

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used in the end.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
9 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes these notions should be kept distinct
17 hrs

agree  sophie ot
1 day 12 hrs

agree  John Garside
2 days 7 hrs