KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

remonter des éléments de tableaux de bord

English translation: build on performance indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remonter des éléments de tableaux de bord
English translation:build on performance indicators
Entered by: FrAngXL

02:25 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: remonter des éléments de tableaux de bord
Now I am really stuck. The firm has to agree to cooperate with XXX "pour remonter des éléments de tableaux de bord" in order to set up "un tableau de bord sécuité du groupe".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
build on performance indicators
Explanation:
tableau de bord =
dashboard or instrument panel(literal sense)
performance indicators (figurative sense)
(Robert & Collins Fr/Engl Dic.)

"remonter" in this context is to use raw data as source for conclusions or decisions (remonter = return to the source, Robert & Collins)
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Thank you. After more thought, this does fit the context.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5improve performance of key business indicators/ performance score card elements/itemsHelen D. Elliot
4provide metrics
Didier Fourcot
4to set up (reassemble) performance indicator factorsPaul Stevens
4build on performance indicatorsFrAngXL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build on performance indicators


Explanation:
tableau de bord =
dashboard or instrument panel(literal sense)
performance indicators (figurative sense)
(Robert & Collins Fr/Engl Dic.)

"remonter" in this context is to use raw data as source for conclusions or decisions (remonter = return to the source, Robert & Collins)

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. After more thought, this does fit the context.
Mary

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to set up (reassemble) performance indicator factors


Explanation:
and "a group security performance indicator" for the other phrase.

This is partly guesswork because the context given is quite limited, but I hope that this fits in with the document that you are translating.

HTH.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improve performance of key business indicators/ performance score card elements/items


Explanation:
The "tableau de bord" is *key business indicators*, the whole chart or score card, depending on usage. The "éléments" are the items rated to determine performance or trends, depending on the context.


to improve performance of key business indicators in order to set up a

to improve/enhance performance of score card items in order to set up a....

or,

to improve/enhance performance of trend chart items/elements in order to set up a...


French:Business and Administrative Documents
Organization Planning
Management Control

tableau de bord s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Tableau mettant en évidence avec des valeurs numériques la comparaison permanente entre prévisions et réalisations. s

English:Business and Administrative Documents
Organization Planning


Robert Collins du Management

tableau de bord: (Gestion) key business indicators, vital statistics, management chart

Management Control

trend chart s CORRECT

reg board s

OBS - ... in order to make it easier for management to visualize variations and trends ... a -- [makes] trend comparisons; one series of bars represents projected standards, the other ... current performance. s

1997-12-11


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide metrics


Explanation:
I had to translate such terms the other way to French, and the result came close to your text, I take the reverse path and suggest these terms, see for example about security:
http://secinf.net/info/misc/handbook/239-242.html
"...no initiative was executed to establish and maintain an independently verifiable and reliable set of risk metrics and statistics"

The rest of the sentence will then be easier, you will be able to use the other suggestions for "tableau de bord"

For info the sentence I had to translate the other way:
"Ensuring continuous improvement of the customer experience, the Customer Experience metrics evaluates our progress as a company and we have formalised the Customer Experience initiative"


    Reference: http://www.acq.osd.mil/te/pubdocs/bmmti.html
    Reference: http://csrc.nist.gov/csspab/june13-15/George.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756