KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

passage de mur

English translation: wall opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage de mur
English translation:wall opening

04:21 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: passage de mur
safety document:
Les organes de commande et de transmission doivent être installés dans un local adjacent protégé contre la pénétration de poussière explosive inflammable. Les PASSAGES DE MUR pour les arbres et organes de commande doivent être étoupés.
Sam D
wall openings / wall holes
Explanation:
they are called wall openings/ wall holes
You can the wrod that best fits your context.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
This answer fits best in the context - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wall openings / wall holesTelesforo Fernandez
4wall penetrationDavid Sirett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall penetration


Explanation:
Seems to be quite widely used.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall openings / wall holes


Explanation:
they are called wall openings/ wall holes
You can the wrod that best fits your context.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
This answer fits best in the context - many thanks!