KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

impression pleine borde

English translation: full edge to edge printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:impression pleine borde
English translation:full edge to edge printing

06:02 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: impression pleine borde
Not much context here. This appears as is in a list of printing specifications for envelopes:

"Impression pleine borde"

Thanks in advance!
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
full edge to edge printing
Explanation:
Found the following:

For English:

ID House: Digital Photo ID Printer Systems Index
... User friendly, fast reliable photo id printing - full edge-to-edge printing, two sided printing, automatic sensor adjustments, LCD status panel and more. ...
www.idhouse.com/digital.htm

Fargo Card Printers; Persona - DTC500 - DTC700 - PRO-L - ...
... enabling high-end production with multiple printing stations; 102 two sided cards ... have been authorized to print; Full edge-to-edge backgrounds and borders; ...
oaktreedata.com/print_fargo.htm

For French:

[PDF] www.imprimerie.polytechnique.fr/pdf/comment-preparer.pdf
... format affiche (40x60 cm). * Pour une impression plein format (sans marge blanche) prévoir un débord du fond (fond perdu) de 5 mm. Si vous utilisez Photoshop ...
Similar pages

Print
... Format, Surface d'impression, Plein papier*, Prix en CHF. 4e page couverture, 175 x 287 mm, 22'500.-. Page ... www.kimedia.ch/fr/printktip.html

"Bord" in French = "Edge" in English (cf. Termium & LGDT)

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million Yolanda - this is exactly what I was looking for! Very useful references too.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full frameAlbert Golub
4full edge to edge printing
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full edge to edge printing


Explanation:
Found the following:

For English:

ID House: Digital Photo ID Printer Systems Index
... User friendly, fast reliable photo id printing - full edge-to-edge printing, two sided printing, automatic sensor adjustments, LCD status panel and more. ...
www.idhouse.com/digital.htm

Fargo Card Printers; Persona - DTC500 - DTC700 - PRO-L - ...
... enabling high-end production with multiple printing stations; 102 two sided cards ... have been authorized to print; Full edge-to-edge backgrounds and borders; ...
oaktreedata.com/print_fargo.htm

For French:

[PDF] www.imprimerie.polytechnique.fr/pdf/comment-preparer.pdf
... format affiche (40x60 cm). * Pour une impression plein format (sans marge blanche) prévoir un débord du fond (fond perdu) de 5 mm. Si vous utilisez Photoshop ...
Similar pages

Print
... Format, Surface d'impression, Plein papier*, Prix en CHF. 4e page couverture, 175 x 287 mm, 22'500.-. Page ... www.kimedia.ch/fr/printktip.html

"Bord" in French = "Edge" in English (cf. Termium & LGDT)




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22full+edge%22+printin...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22impression+plein%22
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks a million Yolanda - this is exactly what I was looking for! Very useful references too.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full frame


Explanation:
pleine bordure selon moi

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359