KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

boudin

English translation: bubble?


17:58 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: boudin
gonfler le boudin (contexte structure gonflable)
English translation:bubble?
Explanation:
seems to be the term most commonly used in the inflatable building trade in English (see Google), but boudin suggests something much longer than wide:
tube? sausage?
Or maybe refer to the member it forms: arch, pillar...?
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tube
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1inflate the tube
Kateabc
4 -1bubble?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bubble?


Explanation:
seems to be the term most commonly used in the inflatable building trade in English (see Google), but boudin suggests something much longer than wide:
tube? sausage?
Or maybe refer to the member it forms: arch, pillar...?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Whatever the form, the English term is "tube"
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflate the tube


Explanation:
A "boudin gonflable" is an inflatable tube. I would assume then that there is a tube in the structure which needs to be blown up (filled with air - no explosion here!)
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube


Explanation:
The “boudin” here is referring to part of a bouncy castle or similar structure. It would not be referred to as a “bubble”, but rather a “tube”. Check out the "how to" section on bouncy castle sites ("château gonflable").

http://www.bounce-a-lot.co.uk/How to.htm

How to erect a bouncy castle (extracts)
5. Attach blower to the long Tube at the back of the
Bouncy castle, and secure in place with elastic strap or rope
6. Tie the other smaller tube at back of Bouncy castle
with piece of rope



    Reference: http://www.bounce-a-lot.co.uk/How%20to.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431